Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty 50 P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield — read against the index’s own history back to 1999, because 19.8 means nothing until you know what 19.8 has meant before. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Where the Nifty 50 P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty 50 price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 14.67Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here14.67 – 20.88Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive20.88 – 26.62Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 26.62Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 6,894 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

When the Nifty 50 P/E was here, what came next

For every month-end since 29 Jan 1999: the index’s annualised return over the following 1, 3 and 5 years, grouped by the valuation zone it started in. Median, with the worst and best start underneath.

Forward returns of the Nifty 50 by starting P/E zone
Started inNext 1YNext 3YNext 5Y
Undervalued
+53.8%
-3.6% to +92.3%
6% lost money
+34.1%
+3.5% to +56.2%
0% lost money
+23.4%
+12.9% to +44.0%
0% lost money
Fairly valuedyou are here
+14.8%
-36.2% to +71.9%
21% lost money
+11.8%
-10.9% to +49.0%
7% lost money
+12.1%
+2.8% to +41.2%
0% lost money
Slightly expensive
+6.3%
-52.2% to +61.1%
36% lost money
+8.0%
-13.8% to +24.7%
13% lost money
+10.1%
-1.0% to +21.0%
1% lost money
Expensive
+7.6%
-51.8% to +56.6%
37% lost money
+15.0%
0.0% to +21.3%
3% lost money
+13.3%
-0.8% to +18.0%
3% lost money

Price return only (index levels carry no dividends, so each figure understates an investor’s return by about the dividend yield). Start months overlap: a 5-year window spans 60 of them, so the counts are not independent observations. A zone needs 12 starts before it is summarised. The past spread of outcomes is wide in every zone — this is a record, not a forecast.

All three, since 1999

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty 50 P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 26.62median 20.8810th pct 14.67
Price to earnings by month, 1999 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1999
12.54
12.67
14.12
15.25
17.69
17.80
19.93
20.19
21.38
22.48
21.34
23.19
2000
26.23
27.32
25.09
22.36
20.23
23.72
22.78
20.60
21.05
17.90
18.76
19.68
2001
20.90
21.06
17.91
16.45
15.71
15.32
15.24
15.25
13.20
13.87
14.87
15.62
2002
16.09
18.41
18.58
18.02
17.56
16.41
15.49
14.57
14.71
14.25
14.60
14.59
2003
14.65
14.32
13.82
13.04
11.15
12.06
12.49
13.88
15.13
16.60
17.48
19.06
2004
21.14
20.31
20.59
19.38
14.41
12.14
13.02
13.46
14.15
15.00
15.66
16.54
2005
14.34
14.34
15.02
13.98
13.79
13.99
14.29
14.63
15.51
15.22
15.57
16.88
2006
17.27
17.96
19.21
20.70
19.91
16.64
17.83
18.77
19.92
20.82
20.69
21.09
2007
21.37
19.74
17.96
19.52
19.76
20.19
21.31
19.65
20.48
24.66
25.14
26.14
2008
26.67
22.27
20.71
21.27
21.45
19.25
17.49
18.55
18.14
13.96
12.29
12.81
2009
12.59
13.22
13.22
15.94
18.40
20.36
20.08
20.56
21.87
22.55
22.23
22.77
2010
23.35
20.77
22.12
22.84
21.22
21.90
22.53
22.95
24.74
25.20
24.39
23.87
2011
22.63
20.75
21.14
22.04
20.37
20.34
20.55
18.24
18.11
18.14
18.04
17.20
2012
17.59
19.07
18.71
18.50
16.88
16.96
17.14
17.74
18.66
19.00
18.03
18.66
2013
18.89
18.29
17.94
17.43
18.19
17.59
17.87
16.08
17.04
17.81
17.78
18.58
2014
18.37
17.34
18.35
18.99
19.79
20.55
20.65
20.45
21.19
20.59
21.49
21.16
2015
21.70
23.22
23.15
22.95
22.47
22.59
23.52
23.38
21.70
22.48
21.24
21.06
2016
20.27
19.32
20.30
21.30
21.27
22.52
23.38
23.63
24.06
23.32
21.61
21.43
2017
22.42
23.27
23.54
23.37
24.23
24.34
25.17
25.45
25.97
26.38
26.38
26.45
2018
27.21
25.48
24.87
26.13
26.60
26.83
27.32
28.23
27.54
24.95
25.51
26.10
2019
26.14
26.53
27.83
29.12
29.10
29.24
28.33
27.14
26.67
26.48
27.59
28.17
2020
28.03
27.05
20.41
20.51
21.18
24.36
28.36
31.64
32.63
34.27
34.57
37.24
2021
38.98
41.23
40.43
32.72
29.91
29.10
28.27
26.25
26.84
27.34
25.24
23.73
2022
24.74
22.31
21.82
22.67
20.12
19.54
20.04
21.00
21.05
20.93
21.89
22.13
2023
21.53
20.94
20.16
20.70
21.59
21.79
23.55
22.47
22.31
22.02
21.05
22.62
2024
22.97
22.66
22.85
22.80
21.55
22.32
23.20
22.95
23.61
23.34
22.23
22.40
2025
21.36
20.48
20.05
21.30
22.19
22.44
22.59
21.71
21.90
22.64
22.52
22.64
2026
22.37
22.37
20.63
20.99
20.59
20.55
20.73
20.56
19.78
19.27
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 334 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty 50 P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 4.55median 3.5310th pct 2.77
Price to book by month, 1999 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1999
2.23
2.26
2.51
2.62
3.01
3.08
3.46
3.50
3.80
4.01
3.81
4.14
2000
4.69
4.95
4.55
4.04
3.70
4.86
4.71
4.32
4.53
3.84
4.04
4.24
2001
4.35
4.55
3.90
3.69
3.19
2.81
2.38
2.39
2.06
2.17
2.35
2.43
2002
2.75
2.95
2.99
2.88
2.81
3.22
2.60
2.96
2.47
2.39
2.45
2.35
2003
2.36
2.31
2.23
2.09
2.08
2.28
2.47
2.71
2.95
3.24
3.41
3.72
2004
4.12
4.00
3.48
3.65
3.14
2.87
2.89
2.91
3.06
3.10
3.23
3.51
2005
3.39
3.58
3.92
3.69
3.73
3.92
3.85
3.89
4.00
3.79
3.98
4.30
2006
4.42
4.56
4.88
5.31
5.32
4.28
4.45
4.53
4.55
4.75
4.96
5.03
2007
5.19
5.23
4.76
5.20
5.47
5.36
5.45
5.05
5.14
5.80
6.03
6.26
2008
6.18
5.47
5.10
5.25
5.39
4.48
3.89
4.05
3.65
2.72
2.35
2.41
2009
2.35
2.31
2.31
2.79
3.20
3.64
3.59
3.63
3.76
3.73
3.58
3.62
2010
3.68
3.42
3.66
3.76
3.60
3.72
3.83
3.58
3.82
3.84
3.82
3.77
2011
3.62
3.42
3.50
3.71
3.45
3.42
3.47
3.12
2.96
3.05
2.99
2.84
2012
2.87
3.04
3.00
3.00
2.90
2.93
2.99
2.95
3.03
3.14
3.02
3.13
2013
3.20
3.13
3.08
3.00
3.21
3.06
3.04
2.72
2.82
2.91
2.90
2.97
2014
2.95
2.87
3.08
3.26
3.42
3.50
3.50
3.43
3.52
3.37
3.54
3.49
2015
3.58
3.70
3.68
3.69
3.58
3.49
3.50
3.43
3.15
3.29
3.16
3.13
2016
3.01
2.89
3.01
3.27
3.27
3.38
3.44
3.35
3.33
3.29
3.09
3.08
2017
3.18
3.33
3.44
3.51
3.60
3.60
3.57
3.48
3.50
3.45
3.48
3.48
2018
3.62
3.55
3.44
3.62
3.67
3.70
3.66
3.74
3.65
3.28
3.35
3.41
2019
3.37
3.40
3.58
3.72
3.74
3.78
3.62
3.42
3.34
3.54
3.69
3.73
2020
3.68
3.39
2.52
2.60
2.62
2.88
3.08
3.18
3.19
3.35
3.61
3.83
2021
4.06
4.26
4.21
4.19
4.28
4.40
4.24
4.24
4.41
4.53
4.48
4.31
2022
4.49
4.36
4.28
4.44
4.15
4.04
4.00
4.17
4.09
4.07
4.30
4.32
2023
4.22
4.17
4.01
4.14
4.28
4.37
4.80
4.67
4.43
3.43
3.46
3.71
2024
3.79
3.84
3.88
3.94
3.94
4.08
4.19
4.16
4.07
3.71
3.60
3.63
2025
3.47
3.42
3.36
3.47
3.65
3.63
3.57
3.34
3.33
3.50
3.54
3.54
2026
3.49
3.49
3.20
3.29
3.25
3.14
3.10
2.95
2.83
2.79
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty 50 dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 1.86median 1.3010th pct 1.05
Dividend yield by month, 1999 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1999
1.69
1.66
1.49
1.51
1.23
1.17
1.13
1.07
1.06
1.05
1.14
1.06
2000
0.94
0.92
1.04
1.58
1.81
1.35
1.10
1.17
1.15
1.36
1.28
1.22
2001
1.20
1.12
1.13
0.74
0.61
0.91
1.13
1.23
1.63
1.59
1.51
1.46
2002
1.27
1.30
1.31
1.38
1.39
1.35
2.06
2.14
2.17
2.24
2.19
2.43
2003
2.43
2.48
2.69
3.00
3.09
2.82
2.30
2.08
1.91
1.81
1.73
1.60
2004
1.44
1.48
1.77
1.91
2.30
2.57
2.53
2.44
2.26
2.12
2.01
1.87
2005
2.05
2.01
1.90
2.04
2.04
1.59
1.64
1.59
1.57
1.79
1.71
1.59
2006
1.54
1.50
1.40
1.29
1.29
1.64
1.54
1.50
1.40
1.35
1.25
1.23
2007
1.17
1.16
1.28
1.17
1.13
1.11
1.07
1.12
1.09
0.97
0.94
0.89
2008
0.87
0.98
1.06
1.03
1.00
1.20
1.33
1.25
1.35
1.74
2.01
1.93
2009
1.98
2.01
2.01
1.65
1.43
1.21
1.15
1.12
1.05
1.00
0.99
0.97
2010
0.94
1.02
0.95
0.92
0.97
0.94
0.91
1.11
1.03
1.03
1.03
1.04
2011
1.08
1.15
1.13
1.07
1.23
1.29
1.27
1.36
1.51
1.48
1.52
1.59
2012
1.56
1.47
1.50
1.52
1.62
1.56
1.53
1.53
1.49
1.42
1.44
1.40
2013
1.37
1.40
1.42
1.46
1.37
1.43
1.40
1.54
1.50
1.51
1.52
1.49
2014
1.50
1.54
1.44
1.36
1.34
1.29
1.28
1.30
1.25
1.33
1.26
1.27
2015
1.24
1.24
1.27
1.27
1.42
1.45
1.43
1.43
1.51
1.39
1.45
1.47
2016
1.54
1.61
1.54
1.42
1.37
1.28
1.23
1.25
1.25
1.27
1.36
1.36
2017
1.32
1.26
1.23
1.25
1.22
1.18
1.08
0.96
0.94
1.12
1.08
1.10
2018
1.06
1.08
1.28
1.22
1.20
1.23
1.19
1.17
1.19
1.30
1.25
1.23
2019
1.25
1.25
1.19
1.13
1.16
1.23
1.29
1.35
1.39
1.30
1.25
1.24
2020
1.25
1.27
1.70
1.67
1.65
1.52
1.49
1.46
1.45
1.34
1.25
1.17
2021
1.11
1.06
1.07
0.98
0.99
1.20
1.11
1.11
1.11
1.13
1.13
1.20
2022
1.16
1.24
1.22
1.14
1.32
1.43
1.38
1.35
1.35
1.31
1.29
1.27
2023
1.35
1.40
1.46
1.41
1.38
1.43
1.29
1.37
1.36
1.38
1.38
1.30
2024
1.26
1.22
1.21
1.19
1.27
1.24
1.22
1.22
1.20
1.20
1.28
1.25
2025
1.30
1.42
1.42
1.32
1.15
1.17
1.29
1.36
1.35
1.32
1.29
1.29
2026
1.30
1.23
1.32
1.30
1.32
1.23
1.23
1.18
1.21
1.49
·
·
cheapestdearest

Every NSE index, cheapest first

IndexCloseP/EP/BDiv yield
Nifty PSU Bank8,126.77.151.122.56%
Nifty High Dividend Yield 1521,811.778.031.455.35%
Nifty200 Value 3013,717.38.541.183.70%
NIFTY500 Value 5014,615.39.481.213.25%
Nifty PSE9,048.610.231.593.58%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,53610.551.303.32%
Nifty CPSE5,961.711.501.733.45%
Nifty Bank53,974.912.071.631.16%
Nifty Dividend Opportunities 505,542.112.432.283.30%
Nifty500 Multifactor MQVLv 5028,380.712.872.132.73%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,932.6613.002.540.95%
Nifty Energy35,261.8513.901.942.54%
Nifty50 Value 2011,278.713.941.882.10%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,08814.102.281.11%
Nifty Commodities8,978.6514.151.862.13%
Nifty Financial Services24,303.7514.462.241.00%
Nifty Telecommunications3,836.7714.478.111.23%
Nifty Metal11,806.714.932.511.80%
NIFTY Alpha Quality Value Low-Volatility 3018,59315.162.622.19%
Nifty Private Bank26,628.4515.311.910.68%
Nifty Top 10 Equal Weight8,329.516.162.511.51%
NIFTY100 Alpha 3016,416.5516.173.961.00%
Nifty Construction10,445.5916.522.121.03%
Nifty200 Alpha 3024,461.9516.693.830.95%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,131.3416.961.290.12%
Nifty Next 5067,343.9517.243.241.52%
Nifty NBFC48,096.3117.382.890.76%
Nifty Power7,836.8817.542.201.76%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,923.8517.592.410.93%
Nifty Top 15 Equal Weight9,309.9517.822.981.70%
Nifty Housing10,912.9518.352.461.14%
Nifty100 Equal Weight32,126.518.533.041.56%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,255.2518.563.450.96%
Nifty 10023,689.9518.712.871.44%
Nifty 5022,749.7519.072.791.43%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,459.9519.102.412.32%
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight8,466.0519.353.191.72%
Nifty100 ESG Sector Leaders3,779.9519.412.851.30%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,825.0519.473.491.48%
NIFTY100 Enhanced ESG4,727.719.523.251.45%
NIFTY100 ESG4,695.9519.543.241.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,057.4619.703.481.75%
Nifty IT32,189.4519.725.642.89%
Nifty 20013,047.0519.792.991.35%
Nifty Services Sector30,23620.623.541.65%
Nifty500 Low Volatility 5021,002.0520.653.431.91%
Nifty India FPI 1501,46420.723.141.34%
Nifty Rural13,925.5520.753.331.52%
Nifty High Beta 503,926.0520.902.871.17%
Nifty 50021,734.920.943.051.28%
Nifty100 Liquid 157,359.221.033.031.33%
Nifty Total Market12,282.421.073.041.25%
Nifty200 Momentum 3028,343.3521.574.120.98%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,841.321.702.831.14%
Nifty Infrastructure8,726.621.772.591.33%
Nifty Next 1005,538.921.823.401.26%
NIFTY LargeMidcap 25015,431.9521.843.211.23%
NIFTY SME EMERGE14,293.521.923.210.07%
Nifty500 Ahimsa3,498.4422.053.561.53%
Nifty Low Volatility 5022,92122.093.491.60%
Nifty500 Multicap 50:25:2515,388.0522.613.131.17%
NIFTY50 Equal Weight30,711.4522.703.191.50%
Nifty Smallcap250 Quality 5023,516.222.834.251.55%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,348.6922.882.040.51%
NIFTY Alpha Low-Volatility 3024,680.523.243.751.10%
Nifty100 Low Volatility 3018,675.123.433.571.53%
Nifty Insurance1,693.9623.627.190.89%
Nifty Midcap150 Momentum 5058,771.524.214.700.73%
Nifty500 Quality 5018,148.1524.237.561.89%
Nifty500 LargeMidSmall Equal-Cap Weighted17,157.7524.343.231.07%
Nifty Microcap 25024,332.124.572.920.67%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,003.6424.764.121.10%
Nifty Smallcap250 Momentum Quality 10046,09524.764.170.84%
NIFTY200 Quality 3018,824.3524.907.882.27%
Nifty500 Multicap Infrastructure 50:30:2013,505.124.932.961.15%
Nifty50 Shariah4,132.5525.003.951.97%
Nifty Alpha 5052,426.7525.015.400.57%
Nifty Shariah 257,610.3525.044.312.25%
Nifty500 Equal Weight13,659.225.113.121.05%
Nifty Growth Sectors 1510,978.425.166.001.83%
NIFTY Quality Low-Volatility 3015,622.9525.175.081.82%
Nifty Cement13,426.6525.181.940.74%
NIFTY100 Quality 305,366.125.296.302.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,03925.723.621.06%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,878.425.813.761.00%
Nifty Midcap 10057,029.925.983.630.96%
Nifty Midcap Select13,220.0526.363.960.81%
Nifty Midcap 15021,003.1526.473.681.00%
Nifty500 Shariah6,567.4526.684.011.44%
NIFTY Alpha Quality Low-Volatility 3021,100.1527.115.881.74%
Nifty500 Momentum 5051,404.327.215.640.53%
Nifty500 Multicap Momentum Quality 5038,456.627.666.771.26%
Nifty500 Multicap India Manufacturing 50:30:2015,539.227.743.400.87%
Nifty Midcap 5016,412.727.833.560.90%
Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 10048,491.0527.995.690.89%
Nifty India Digital8,600.828.096.381.66%
Nifty MidSmallcap 40019,542.328.123.520.91%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,026.2628.414.802.13%
NIFTY Midcap150 Quality 5022,226.528.736.291.43%
Nifty MidSmallcap400 50:5019,137.328.883.450.88%
Nifty Core Housing13,889.5529.113.050.82%
Nifty Auto25,340.829.453.961.15%
Nifty Housing Finance663.8629.481.330.95%
Nifty Smallcap 50019,354.629.533.180.76%
Nifty FMCG43,118.229.797.162.67%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,196.9529.965.731.47%
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 309,418.3530.026.241.57%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,721.530.724.361.80%
Nifty Smallcap 25016,933.731.773.260.76%
Nifty MNC28,285.6532.506.551.74%
Nifty Smallcap 509,307.932.503.700.67%
Nifty Total Market Momentum Quality 5041,224.9533.168.451.18%
Nifty Mobility21,394.233.483.731.07%
Nifty Smallcap 10018,468.734.053.580.65%
Nifty Realty805.0534.683.510.52%
Nifty Midcap Liquid 1515,341.7535.774.020.85%
Nifty India Consumption10,936.6536.576.561.29%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,922.6538.274.190.87%
Nifty500 Growth 5031,646.5738.387.260.26%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,730.7638.534.580.73%
Nifty Capital Goods15,480.2439.568.430.63%
Nifty Chemicals26,827.4539.843.530.57%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,708.640.054.620.83%
Nifty Pharma26,267.2541.204.950.57%
Nifty Capital Markets5,113.2541.8610.861.07%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,917.641.965.260.51%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,147.442.468.961.26%
Nifty Media1,615.0542.691.750.94%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,983.4542.895.800.71%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,077.944.115.280.38%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,751.744.935.500.47%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,003.347.066.000.81%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,796.3551.482.683.67%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,254.854.178.820.47%
Nifty India Defence8,819.954.8910.310.53%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,355.7756.222.276.78%
Nifty Hospitals3,835.1660.518.040.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,355.9869.832.276.07%
Nifty India Defence Equal Weight8,274.9475.6210.090.34%
Nifty India Tourism7,593.6585.588.940.36%
Nifty IPO2,268.3594.978.910.17%
Nifty Consumer Services3,497.57108.077.090.21%
Nifty India Internet1,321.1136.096.160.27%
Nifty Retail2,943.76193.977.520.14%

NSE publishes these once a day, after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis — so they move on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions, and never intraday. Indices with no meaningful earnings (India VIX, the dividend-point series) are left out. 144 indices.

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty 50 P/E ratio today?

The Nifty 50 closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.07 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty 50 overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 19.07 is the 34th percentile of 6,894 daily closes, against a median of 20.88 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty 50?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 14.67 to 26.62 is the middle 80% of 6,894 daily closes, and the median sits at 20.88. Below 14.67 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 26.62 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty 50 P/B ratio?

The Nifty 50 price-to-book ratio is 2.79 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 3.53. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty 50 dividend yield?

The Nifty 50 dividend yield is 1.43% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 1.30%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.