Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

NIFTY SME EMERGE P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the NIFTY SME EMERGE, which is currently fairly valued — the 29th percentile of 2,102 daily closes since 2017. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the NIFTY SME EMERGE’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The NIFTY SME EMERGE trades at 1.15× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 1.34× across 2,102 days they were both priced — a deeper discount than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 10.54 (Mar 2020) and as high as 309.58 (Jul 2021). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 21.92 today, down from 27.54 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the NIFTY SME EMERGE level itself is what separates the two.
  • The metrics disagree. Earnings say cheap (P/E 21.92 against a median of 33.62) while dividends say expensive (yield 0.07% against 0.20%). That split is usually a payout-ratio story rather than a valuation one: earnings and dividends do not have to move together, and a company can grow profits for years without raising its dividend.
Price to earnings
21.92Fairly valued

29th percentile of 2,102 days · median 33.62

Price to book
3.21Fairly valued

41st percentile of 2,207 days · median 3.44

Dividend yield
0.07%Slightly expensive

10th percentile of 2,207 days · median 0.20

Where the NIFTY SME EMERGE P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the NIFTY SME EMERGE price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 13.90Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here13.90 – 33.62Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive33.62 – 106.29Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 106.29Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 2,102 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

When the NIFTY SME EMERGE P/E was here, what came next

For every month-end since 30 Nov 2017: the index’s annualised return over the following 1, 3 and 5 years, grouped by the valuation zone it started in. Median, with the worst and best start underneath.

Forward returns of the NIFTY SME EMERGE by starting P/E zone
Started inNext 1YNext 3YNext 5Y
Undervaluedtoo fewtoo fewtoo few
Fairly valuedyou are here
-10.5%
-30.1% to +129.5%
77% lost money
+35.4%
-3.4% to +93.4%
9% lost money
+47.6%
+28.8% to +65.9%
0% lost money
Slightly expensive
+65.4%
-14.7% to +126.6%
8% lost money
+39.6%
+5.3% to +88.4%
0% lost money
too few
Expensivetoo fewtoo fewtoo few

Price return only (index levels carry no dividends, so each figure understates an investor’s return by about the dividend yield). Start months overlap: a 5-year window spans 60 of them, so the counts are not independent observations. A zone needs 12 starts before it is summarised. The past spread of outcomes is wide in every zone — this is a record, not a forecast.

All three, since 2017

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

NIFTY SME EMERGE P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 106.29median 33.6210th pct 13.90
Price to earnings by month, 2017 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2017
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
24.49
28.27
2018
33.67
31.27
30.04
33.71
34.50
33.22
19.39
18.00
16.31
15.25
16.05
16.79
2019
17.06
16.10
16.31
16.32
16.02
16.02
15.24
12.64
12.07
12.92
13.27
12.89
2020
13.42
13.56
11.67
10.92
10.89
13.51
16.63
17.56
21.76
33.53
46.86
62.78
2021
56.45
·
·
·
·
263.45
160.63
66.39
85.52
110.92
138.38
169.11
2022
51.84
55.11
54.51
58.70
56.82
55.10
111.96
49.56
84.61
96.49
101.89
113.97
2023
75.23
56.28
44.07
47.40
51.40
52.20
59.38
57.66
52.28
54.98
57.98
54.83
2024
64.15
68.43
60.81
76.00
83.34
87.03
99.94
101.11
109.32
117.71
121.49
115.49
2025
116.18
54.91
34.80
33.36
33.03
33.37
32.60
26.15
26.66
27.47
27.46
25.58
2026
26.00
22.23
18.50
21.23
21.61
21.54
22.88
22.74
23.00
23.02
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 104 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

NIFTY SME EMERGE P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 7.48median 3.4410th pct 1.26
Price to book by month, 2017 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2017
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
3.48
3.67
2018
3.79
3.46
3.32
3.56
3.63
3.42
3.43
3.33
2.85
2.48
2.25
2.12
2019
2.16
2.02
2.05
2.04
1.98
1.97
1.89
1.52
1.47
1.39
1.33
1.27
2020
1.27
1.27
1.10
1.02
1.01
1.05
1.16
1.17
1.23
1.21
1.18
1.13
2021
1.28
1.31
1.28
1.42
1.50
1.71
1.74
1.80
1.87
2.00
2.02
2.26
2022
2.83
3.01
2.91
3.49
3.38
3.29
3.35
3.64
4.00
4.35
4.53
4.74
2023
5.08
4.88
4.24
4.57
4.80
4.70
5.30
6.18
6.46
4.85
5.10
5.27
2024
7.24
7.72
6.87
7.58
7.68
8.20
9.78
9.90
10.69
11.05
11.08
9.34
2025
8.03
6.46
5.66
5.77
6.00
6.20
6.43
5.93
6.03
5.98
5.23
3.95
2026
3.85
3.50
3.16
3.35
3.36
3.34
3.53
3.64
3.56
3.53
·
·
cheapestdearest

NIFTY SME EMERGE dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 0.34median 0.2010th pct 0.06
Dividend yield by month, 2017 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2017
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.31
0.28
2018
0.17
0.17
0.17
0.16
0.15
0.19
0.17
0.17
0.19
0.26
0.29
0.32
2019
0.30
0.31
0.31
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.28
0.28
0.32
0.34
0.35
0.36
2020
0.38
0.38
0.45
0.48
0.48
0.46
0.34
0.34
0.36
0.33
0.31
0.32
2021
0.31
0.26
0.27
0.17
0.15
0.18
0.18
0.19
0.23
0.23
0.27
0.26
2022
0.23
0.25
0.26
0.21
0.22
0.18
0.16
0.23
0.20
0.10
0.10
0.10
2023
0.08
0.10
0.11
0.11
0.10
0.11
0.10
0.13
0.15
0.16
0.15
0.14
2024
0.12
0.10
0.12
0.14
0.13
0.12
0.08
0.08
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.06
2025
0.05
0.06
0.07
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.05
0.05
0.21
0.23
0.24
2026
0.24
0.25
0.27
0.23
0.23
0.23
0.20
0.20
0.19
0.07
·
·
cheapestdearest

Frequently asked questions

What is the NIFTY SME EMERGE P/E ratio today?

The NIFTY SME EMERGE closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.92 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the NIFTY SME EMERGE overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 21.92 is the 29th percentile of 2,102 daily closes, against a median of 33.62 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the NIFTY SME EMERGE?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 13.90 to 106.29 is the middle 80% of 2,102 daily closes, and the median sits at 33.62. Below 13.90 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 106.29 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the NIFTY SME EMERGE P/B ratio?

The NIFTY SME EMERGE price-to-book ratio is 3.21 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 3.44. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the NIFTY SME EMERGE dividend yield?

The NIFTY SME EMERGE dividend yield is 0.07% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 0.20%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers