Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap, which is currently fairly valued — the 25th percentile of 620 daily closes since 2016. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap trades at 1.61× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 1.50× across 620 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 25.84 (Jul 2016) and as high as 45.76 (Apr 2024). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 30.72 today, up from 30.51 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap level itself is what separates the two.
Price to earnings
30.72Fairly valued

25th percentile of 620 days · median 32.75

Price to book
4.36Undervalued

3rd percentile of 620 days · median 5.25

Dividend yield
1.80%Undervalued

96th percentile of 620 days · median 1.52

Where the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 28.90Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here28.90 – 32.75Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive32.75 – 37.44Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 37.44Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 620 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

All three, since 2016

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 37.44median 32.7510th pct 28.90
Price to earnings by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
25.84
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
30.71
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
45.72
34.82
36.22
36.80
36.80
41.16
39.08
31.60
32.20
2025
30.32
28.31
27.77
27.98
32.48
32.13
31.01
29.97
30.79
29.88
30.35
31.77
2026
33.12
36.86
34.07
35.69
33.83
33.26
33.15
34.32
32.93
31.59
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 33 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 6.84median 5.2510th pct 4.50
Price to book by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
2.41
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
4.65
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
6.89
6.80
6.75
6.30
6.92
7.26
6.80
6.37
6.53
2025
6.07
5.68
5.54
5.63
5.96
5.76
5.15
5.02
5.16
5.12
4.89
4.85
2026
4.81
4.78
4.43
5.24
5.06
4.55
4.50
4.64
4.43
4.32
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 1.75median 1.5210th pct 0.97
Dividend yield by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
1.05
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
1.76
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
0.89
1.02
1.05
1.04
0.94
0.89
0.94
1.01
0.99
2025
1.03
1.42
1.45
1.47
1.21
1.69
1.56
1.60
1.56
1.66
1.74
1.76
2026
1.58
1.49
1.61
1.56
1.62
1.65
1.73
1.68
1.76
1.81
·
·
cheapestdearest

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/E ratio today?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 30.72 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 30.72 is the 25th percentile of 620 daily closes, against a median of 32.75 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 28.90 to 37.44 is the middle 80% of 620 daily closes, and the median sits at 32.75. Below 28.90 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 37.44 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap P/B ratio?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap price-to-book ratio is 4.36 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 5.25. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap dividend yield?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap dividend yield is 1.80% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 1.52%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers