Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group, which is currently fairly valued — the 24th percentile of 757 daily closes since 2015. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group trades at 1.49× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 1.42× across 756 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 23.75 (Feb 2016) and as high as 40.34 (May 2024). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 28.41 today, down from 29.33 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group level itself is what separates the two.
Price to earnings
28.41Fairly valued

24th percentile of 757 days · median 30.38

Price to book
4.80Fairly valued

21st percentile of 757 days · median 6.04

Dividend yield
2.13%Fairly valued

65th percentile of 757 days · median 2.02

Where the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 26.58Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here26.58 – 30.38Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive30.38 – 36.15Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 36.15Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 757 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

All three, since 2015

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 36.15median 30.3810th pct 26.58
Price to earnings by month, 2015 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2015
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
29.02
2016
27.34
25.17
26.14
27.27
26.25
26.27
25.44
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
32.33
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
39.54
34.35
35.13
36.16
37.11
39.53
37.44
33.30
34.06
2025
31.96
29.69
28.39
27.98
31.00
30.73
29.56
28.37
28.91
28.59
29.14
30.41
2026
31.06
31.77
29.23
31.83
30.79
30.31
30.33
31.35
30.22
28.92
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 40 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 8.57median 6.0410th pct 4.27
Price to book by month, 2015 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2015
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
4.37
2016
4.12
3.96
4.17
4.36
4.21
4.42
4.33
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
7.50
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
8.67
8.60
8.45
8.13
8.80
9.20
8.46
8.12
8.38
2025
7.96
7.40
7.08
6.97
7.35
7.10
6.26
6.06
6.15
6.09
5.94
5.92
2026
6.02
5.69
5.13
5.73
5.52
5.05
4.99
5.06
4.85
4.74
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 2.35median 2.0210th pct 1.19
Dividend yield by month, 2015 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2015
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2.35
2016
2.49
2.59
2.46
2.29
1.38
1.31
1.34
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
2.44
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
1.14
1.44
1.44
1.23
1.14
1.11
1.17
1.23
1.19
2025
1.25
1.96
2.05
2.09
1.62
2.16
2.14
2.21
2.17
2.20
2.26
2.26
2026
2.08
1.97
2.14
1.92
2.00
2.02
2.07
2.00
2.09
2.15
·
·
cheapestdearest

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/E ratio today?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.41 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 28.41 is the 24th percentile of 757 daily closes, against a median of 30.38 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 26.58 to 36.15 is the middle 80% of 757 daily closes, and the median sits at 30.38. Below 26.58 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 36.15 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group P/B ratio?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group price-to-book ratio is 4.80 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 6.04. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group dividend yield?

The Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group dividend yield is 2.13% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 2.02%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers