Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty IPO P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty IPO, which is currently expensive — the 97th percentile of 565 daily closes since 2023. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty IPO’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty IPO trades at 4.98× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 2.72× across 565 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 47.30 (Mar 2025) and as high as 105.90 (Oct 2026). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 94.97 today, up from 92.38 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty IPO level itself is what separates the two.
  • The metrics disagree. Earnings say expensive (P/E 94.97 against a median of 58.59) while dividends say cheap (yield 0.17% against 0.13%). That split is usually a payout-ratio story rather than a valuation one: earnings and dividends do not have to move together, and a company can grow profits for years without raising its dividend.
Price to earnings
94.97Expensive

97th percentile of 565 days · median 58.59

Price to book
8.91Fairly valued

29th percentile of 565 days · median 9.51

Dividend yield
0.17%Fairly valued

78th percentile of 565 days · median 0.13

Where the Nifty IPO P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty IPO price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 51.64Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valued51.64 – 58.59Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive58.59 – 74.75Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveyou are hereabove 74.75Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 565 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

All three, since 2023

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty IPO P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 74.75median 58.5910th pct 51.64
Price to earnings by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
75.93
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
51.31
51.63
58.16
59.76
51.65
58.56
2025
58.28
51.05
50.29
52.66
57.64
60.67
64.56
66.13
73.15
85.88
74.82
72.84
2026
68.36
56.58
54.49
66.73
60.27
56.37
54.41
56.65
60.32
101.49
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 29 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty IPO P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 10.98median 9.5110th pct 7.92
Price to book by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
5.03
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
11.39
11.74
9.56
9.91
10.84
9.30
2025
9.43
8.45
8.07
9.31
9.95
10.55
9.81
7.82
7.21
8.00
8.03
8.08
2026
10.77
10.29
9.06
10.72
10.62
10.45
9.95
9.27
8.64
9.59
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty IPO dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 0.18median 0.1310th pct 0.06
Dividend yield by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
0.17
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.12
0.13
0.15
0.15
0.14
0.12
2025
0.12
0.13
0.14
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.08
0.20
0.20
0.18
0.19
0.18
2026
0.13
0.16
0.17
0.06
0.05
0.07
0.12
0.13
0.13
0.10
·
·
cheapestdearest

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty IPO P/E ratio today?

The Nifty IPO closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 94.97 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty IPO overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is expensive: a P/E of 94.97 is the 97th percentile of 565 daily closes, against a median of 58.59 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty IPO?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 51.64 to 74.75 is the middle 80% of 565 daily closes, and the median sits at 58.59. Below 51.64 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 74.75 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty IPO P/B ratio?

The Nifty IPO price-to-book ratio is 8.91 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 9.51. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty IPO dividend yield?

The Nifty IPO dividend yield is 0.17% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 0.13%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers