Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty Microcap 250 P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty Microcap 250, which is currently fairly valued — the 11th percentile of 1,350 daily closes since 2016. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty Microcap 250’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty Microcap 250 trades at 1.29× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 1.35× across 1,350 days they were both priced — about its usual relationship. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 20.32 (May 2023) and as high as 65.46 (Jul 2021). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 24.57 today, down from 29.61 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty Microcap 250 level itself is what separates the two.
  • The metrics disagree. Earnings say cheap (P/E 24.57 against a median of 29.14) while dividends say expensive (yield 0.67% against 0.78%). That split is usually a payout-ratio story rather than a valuation one: earnings and dividends do not have to move together, and a company can grow profits for years without raising its dividend.
Price to earnings
24.57Fairly valued

11th percentile of 1,350 days · median 29.14

Price to book
2.92Slightly expensive

57th percentile of 1,350 days · median 2.79

Dividend yield
0.67%Slightly expensive

36th percentile of 1,350 days · median 0.78

Where the Nifty Microcap 250 P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty Microcap 250 price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 24.49Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here24.49 – 29.14Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive29.14 – 40.01Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 40.01Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 1,350 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

When the Nifty Microcap 250 P/E was here, what came next

For every month-end since 07 Jul 2016: the index’s annualised return over the following 1, 3 and 5 years, grouped by the valuation zone it started in. Median, with the worst and best start underneath.

Forward returns of the Nifty Microcap 250 by starting P/E zone
Started inNext 1YNext 3YNext 5Y
Undervaluedtoo fewtoo fewtoo few
Fairly valuedyou are here
+59.1%
-6.4% to +93.4%
13% lost money
too fewtoo few
Slightly expensive
+8.8%
-11.0% to +58.0%
30% lost money
+29.7%
0.0% to +38.9%
0% lost money
too few
Expensivetoo fewtoo fewtoo few

Price return only (index levels carry no dividends, so each figure understates an investor’s return by about the dividend yield). Start months overlap: a 5-year window spans 60 of them, so the counts are not independent observations. A zone needs 12 starts before it is summarised. The past spread of outcomes is wide in every zone — this is a record, not a forecast.

All three, since 2016

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty Microcap 250 P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 40.01median 29.1410th pct 24.49
Price to earnings by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
33.28
·
·
·
·
·
2021
·
·
·
·
48.43
42.45
61.61
36.45
34.76
41.99
36.70
34.91
2022
37.23
33.97
33.13
45.51
35.83
39.02
43.36
33.92
35.49
38.33
28.77
29.28
2023
29.05
27.95
27.64
28.08
20.87
24.81
26.96
29.07
31.39
26.66
27.72
29.77
2024
31.70
29.24
26.72
30.45
32.95
30.16
32.02
31.01
31.36
35.97
32.97
31.14
2025
28.30
27.91
27.60
22.11
27.43
23.76
24.55
23.53
24.46
29.11
28.69
27.33
2026
26.50
25.43
23.38
26.99
27.05
27.55
28.54
28.21
28.35
26.53
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 67 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty Microcap 250 P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 3.58median 2.7910th pct 1.90
Price to book by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
1.95
·
·
·
·
·
2021
·
·
·
·
1.66
1.90
2.07
1.97
2.01
1.94
1.93
1.90
2022
2.03
1.93
1.87
2.09
1.87
1.81
1.86
1.93
2.03
1.95
2.02
2.09
2023
2.05
1.95
1.92
2.00
2.13
2.34
2.54
2.70
2.83
2.49
2.67
2.84
2024
3.06
3.21
2.97
3.07
3.16
3.44
3.71
3.79
3.61
3.66
3.56
3.69
2025
3.37
3.02
2.90
2.98
3.20
3.33
3.41
3.13
3.06
2.97
2.92
2.79
2026
2.77
2.77
2.55
3.17
3.33
3.49
3.58
3.58
3.48
3.06
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty Microcap 250 dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 1.01median 0.7810th pct 0.51
Dividend yield by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.97
·
·
·
·
·
2021
·
·
·
·
1.93
1.67
1.55
1.71
1.77
0.82
0.85
0.83
2022
0.78
0.82
0.84
0.74
0.85
0.92
0.96
0.96
0.93
0.92
0.85
0.82
2023
0.87
0.94
1.05
1.08
0.98
0.93
0.88
0.89
0.87
0.82
0.77
0.72
2024
0.64
0.61
0.64
0.58
0.58
0.52
0.47
0.47
0.48
0.51
0.51
0.50
2025
0.54
0.59
0.61
0.61
0.65
0.63
0.64
0.72
0.71
0.73
0.77
0.79
2026
0.81
0.80
0.87
0.77
0.66
0.63
0.59
0.51
0.45
0.64
·
·
cheapestdearest

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty Microcap 250 P/E ratio today?

The Nifty Microcap 250 closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.57 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty Microcap 250 overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 24.57 is the 11th percentile of 1,350 daily closes, against a median of 29.14 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty Microcap 250?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 24.49 to 40.01 is the middle 80% of 1,350 daily closes, and the median sits at 29.14. Below 24.49 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 40.01 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty Microcap 250 P/B ratio?

The Nifty Microcap 250 price-to-book ratio is 2.92 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 2.79. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty Microcap 250 dividend yield?

The Nifty Microcap 250 dividend yield is 0.67% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 0.78%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers