Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty200 Momentum 30, which is currently fairly valued — the 37th percentile of 1,527 daily closes since 2016. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty200 Momentum 30’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty200 Momentum 30 trades at 1.13× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 1.05× across 1,527 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 15.06 (Dec 2021) and as high as 72.93 (Sept 2020). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 21.57 today, down from 40.12 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty200 Momentum 30 level itself is what separates the two.
  • The metrics disagree. Earnings say cheap (P/E 21.57 against a median of 24.48) while dividends say expensive (yield 0.98% against 1.14%). That split is usually a payout-ratio story rather than a valuation one: earnings and dividends do not have to move together, and a company can grow profits for years without raising its dividend.
Price to earnings
21.57Fairly valued

37th percentile of 1,527 days · median 24.48

Price to book
4.12Fairly valued

33rd percentile of 1,527 days · median 4.60

Dividend yield
0.98%Slightly expensive

37th percentile of 1,527 days · median 1.14

Where the Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty200 Momentum 30 price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 17.65Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here17.65 – 24.48Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive24.48 – 42.57Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 42.57Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 1,527 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

When the Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/E was here, what came next

For every month-end since 07 Jul 2016: the index’s annualised return over the following 1, 3 and 5 years, grouped by the valuation zone it started in. Median, with the worst and best start underneath.

Forward returns of the Nifty200 Momentum 30 by starting P/E zone
Started inNext 1YNext 3YNext 5Y
Undervaluedtoo fewtoo fewtoo few
Fairly valuedyou are here
+1.7%
-20.6% to +66.2%
50% lost money
+16.6%
+8.3% to +25.2%
0% lost money
too few
Slightly expensive
-0.1%
-18.3% to +47.3%
52% lost money
+19.3%
0.0% to +29.9%
0% lost money
too few
Expensivetoo fewtoo fewtoo few

Price return only (index levels carry no dividends, so each figure understates an investor’s return by about the dividend yield). Start months overlap: a 5-year window spans 60 of them, so the counts are not independent observations. A zone needs 12 starts before it is summarised. The past spread of outcomes is wide in every zone — this is a record, not a forecast.

All three, since 2016

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 42.57median 24.4810th pct 17.65
Price to earnings by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
28.20
·
·
·
·
·
2020
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
69.59
70.29
71.14
59.31
63.01
2021
44.51
39.27
38.98
43.15
36.36
33.68
26.00
18.18
18.38
18.92
16.80
15.71
2022
38.94
34.16
34.02
34.58
27.54
25.27
19.90
20.12
20.63
20.34
20.40
20.47
2023
18.60
16.32
16.01
16.56
17.38
17.49
18.92
17.73
18.12
18.13
17.77
19.70
2024
21.19
21.14
21.21
21.92
21.64
22.15
24.97
23.27
23.63
23.51
20.60
21.12
2025
45.69
39.73
37.79
38.58
39.38
40.00
40.86
38.80
38.67
39.72
40.10
39.21
2026
26.44
26.95
24.76
25.99
25.71
26.62
26.09
24.66
23.90
22.80
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 76 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 6.83median 4.6010th pct 3.29
Price to book by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
4.07
·
·
·
·
·
2020
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
6.11
5.99
6.01
6.15
6.58
2021
4.67
4.81
4.87
5.30
5.65
5.86
3.40
3.48
3.61
3.72
3.75
3.67
2022
6.57
6.17
6.14
6.25
5.49
5.19
3.78
4.09
4.10
4.04
4.17
4.16
2023
3.01
2.87
2.84
2.94
3.10
3.28
3.76
3.67
3.66
3.05
3.21
3.58
2024
3.79
4.07
4.13
4.28
4.54
4.73
5.21
5.17
5.01
4.86
4.49
4.55
2025
7.97
7.47
7.12
7.27
7.86
8.08
7.61
6.68
6.53
6.75
6.80
6.70
2026
4.57
4.64
4.27
4.50
4.54
4.42
4.83
4.67
4.41
4.23
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty200 Momentum 30 dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 1.72median 1.1410th pct 0.45
Dividend yield by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
1.04
·
·
·
·
·
2020
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.67
0.77
0.78
0.76
0.71
2021
0.75
0.73
0.72
0.37
0.42
0.46
0.93
0.92
1.17
1.15
1.08
1.20
2022
0.91
0.98
1.12
1.16
1.75
1.89
1.96
1.97
1.77
1.78
2.11
1.96
2023
1.45
1.57
1.54
1.46
1.38
1.39
1.25
1.31
1.24
1.25
1.17
1.10
2024
1.43
1.29
1.35
1.37
1.29
1.28
1.23
1.26
1.36
1.40
1.61
1.47
2025
1.08
1.16
1.22
1.21
1.12
1.01
0.35
0.42
0.45
0.43
0.43
0.44
2026
0.83
0.81
0.88
0.85
0.83
0.74
1.07
1.06
0.83
0.94
·
·
cheapestdearest

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/E ratio today?

The Nifty200 Momentum 30 closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.57 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty200 Momentum 30 overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 21.57 is the 37th percentile of 1,527 daily closes, against a median of 24.48 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty200 Momentum 30?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 17.65 to 42.57 is the middle 80% of 1,527 daily closes, and the median sits at 24.48. Below 17.65 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 42.57 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty200 Momentum 30 P/B ratio?

The Nifty200 Momentum 30 price-to-book ratio is 4.12 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 4.60. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty200 Momentum 30 dividend yield?

The Nifty200 Momentum 30 dividend yield is 0.98% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 1.14%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers