Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty India Tourism P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty India Tourism, which is currently expensive — the 91st percentile of 585 daily closes since 2016. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty India Tourism’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty India Tourism trades at 4.49× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 3.02× across 585 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 48.88 (Mar 2026) and as high as 194.71 (Apr 2023). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 85.58 today, up from 66.43 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty India Tourism level itself is what separates the two.
  • The metrics disagree. Earnings say expensive (P/E 85.58 against a median of 66.96) while dividends say cheap (yield 0.36% against 0.24%). That split is usually a payout-ratio story rather than a valuation one: earnings and dividends do not have to move together, and a company can grow profits for years without raising its dividend.
Price to earnings
85.58Expensive

91st percentile of 585 days · median 66.96

Price to book
8.94Fairly valued

10th percentile of 584 days · median 13.29

Dividend yield
0.36%Fairly valued

89th percentile of 586 days · median 0.24

Where the Nifty India Tourism P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty India Tourism price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 56.83Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valued56.83 – 66.96Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive66.96 – 84.96Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveyou are hereabove 84.96Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 585 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

All three, since 2016

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty India Tourism P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 84.96median 66.9610th pct 56.83
Price to earnings by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
194.71
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
60.45
59.08
66.66
67.94
63.39
67.59
72.21
2025
69.03
62.59
62.50
72.33
71.76
66.86
68.64
67.17
66.80
63.89
69.50
65.17
2026
61.39
61.17
52.97
55.33
53.35
76.68
78.46
91.04
87.83
85.19
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 30 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty India Tourism P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 19.63median 13.2910th pct 8.93
Price to book by month, 2024 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2024
·
·
·
·
·
21.15
21.98
22.38
19.46
18.64
17.84
18.94
2025
18.08
17.39
17.37
16.27
16.38
16.16
15.49
13.23
13.01
10.53
10.48
10.08
2026
9.54
9.48
8.35
9.45
9.31
9.35
9.61
9.39
8.64
8.83
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty India Tourism dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 0.36median 0.2410th pct 0.17
Dividend yield by month, 2016 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2016
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.44
·
·
·
·
·
2023
·
·
·
0.22
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
0.17
0.17
0.16
0.17
0.18
0.20
0.19
2025
0.20
0.21
0.24
0.23
0.23
0.19
0.24
0.25
0.24
0.23
0.23
0.25
2026
0.27
0.28
0.32
0.31
0.31
0.36
0.36
0.32
0.33
0.37
·
·
cheapestdearest

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty India Tourism P/E ratio today?

The Nifty India Tourism closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 85.58 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty India Tourism overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is expensive: a P/E of 85.58 is the 91st percentile of 585 daily closes, against a median of 66.96 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty India Tourism?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 56.83 to 84.96 is the middle 80% of 585 daily closes, and the median sits at 66.96. Below 56.83 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 84.96 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty India Tourism P/B ratio?

The Nifty India Tourism price-to-book ratio is 8.94 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 13.29. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty India Tourism dividend yield?

The Nifty India Tourism dividend yield is 0.36% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 0.24%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers