Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty Capital Markets P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty Capital Markets, which is currently fairly valued — the 20th percentile of 525 daily closes since 2023. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty Capital Markets’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty Capital Markets trades at 2.20× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 2.03× across 525 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 25.49 (Apr 2023) and as high as 51.98 (Oct 2024). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 41.86 today, down from 46.52 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty Capital Markets level itself is what separates the two.
Price to earnings
41.86Fairly valued

20th percentile of 525 days · median 44.68

Price to book
10.86Undervalued

5th percentile of 524 days · median 12.54

Dividend yield
1.07%Fairly valued

76th percentile of 525 days · median 1.00

Where the Nifty Capital Markets P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty Capital Markets price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 38.18Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valuedyou are here38.18 – 44.68Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensive44.68 – 48.17Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 48.17Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 525 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

All three, since 2023

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty Capital Markets P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 48.17median 44.6810th pct 38.18
Price to earnings by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
25.49
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
46.78
46.70
43.32
47.38
2025
42.45
35.96
32.85
37.51
44.19
47.78
46.92
43.15
41.78
45.17
46.72
45.58
2026
45.33
43.99
41.84
46.39
48.82
47.67
46.85
44.06
43.81
42.87
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 27 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty Capital Markets P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 14.40median 12.5410th pct 11.08
Price to book by month, 2024 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
13.30
13.79
13.88
14.87
2025
13.43
12.12
11.07
12.69
13.85
14.68
13.85
12.67
11.20
11.58
11.96
11.77
2026
11.59
11.71
11.18
13.16
13.99
13.33
12.99
12.00
10.98
11.01
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty Capital Markets dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 1.12median 1.0010th pct 0.68
Dividend yield by month, 2023 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023
·
·
·
2.14
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
2024
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
0.97
0.92
0.94
0.85
2025
0.95
1.06
1.16
1.05
1.04
1.01
1.00
1.09
1.12
1.03
1.01
1.03
2026
1.06
1.06
1.11
0.96
0.89
0.65
0.75
0.66
0.68
0.98
·
·
cheapestdearest

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty Capital Markets P/E ratio today?

The Nifty Capital Markets closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 41.86 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty Capital Markets overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is fairly valued: a P/E of 41.86 is the 20th percentile of 525 daily closes, against a median of 44.68 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty Capital Markets?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 38.18 to 48.17 is the middle 80% of 525 daily closes, and the median sits at 44.68. Below 38.18 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 48.17 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty Capital Markets P/B ratio?

The Nifty Capital Markets price-to-book ratio is 10.86 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 12.54. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty Capital Markets dividend yield?

The Nifty Capital Markets dividend yield is 1.07% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 1.00%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers