Skip to content
WealthTicker
NSE’s own daily publication

Nifty CPSE P/E ratio today

Price to earnings (P/E), price to book (P/B) and dividend yield for the Nifty CPSE, which is currently slightly expensive — the 62nd percentile of 3,106 daily closes since 2014. Close of 27 Oct 2026.

Every NSE index, cheapest first

How the Nifty CPSE’s valuation reads today

  • Against the market. The Nifty CPSE trades at 0.60× the Nifty 50’s P/E, against a median of 0.47× across 3,106 days they were both priced — a wider premium than usual. A sector can look dear on its own numbers while being cheap against the market, and that gap is usually the more useful of the two.
  • The range it has actually traded in. Its P/E has been as low as 5.97 (Jul 2022) and as high as 15.41 (Aug 2024). Both ends are real closes, not a model — and the high end of an index P/E is usually an earnings collapse rather than a price melt-up, which is why the bands below are percentiles and not a mean.
  • Versus a year ago. 11.50 today, down from 13.89 a year ago. The ratio moves on price and on earnings, so a falling P/E can mean the index got cheaper or that its constituents earned more — the Nifty CPSE level itself is what separates the two.
Price to earnings
11.50Slightly expensive

62nd percentile of 3,106 days · median 10.92

Price to book
1.73Fairly valued

40th percentile of 3,106 days · median 1.87

Dividend yield
3.45%Slightly expensive

24th percentile of 3,106 days · median 4.13

Where the Nifty CPSE P/E ratio sits today

Valuation zones for the Nifty CPSE price to earnings
ZoneP/E rangeWhat it has meant
Undervaluedbelow 7.12Historically cheap — the zone that has rewarded adding, not waiting.
Fairly valued7.12 – 10.92Nothing to act on. Keep SIPs running at their normal size.
Slightly expensiveyou are here10.92 – 13.64Above the historical middle. Stagger a lump sum rather than timing it.
Expensiveabove 13.64Historically dear — rebalancing to your target allocation is the honest response.

Bands are the 10th and 90th percentiles of 3,106 daily closes, with the median as the middle line — so the cheapest and dearest tenth of this index’s own history bound the outer zones, and one freak print cannot move them. They describe where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

When the Nifty CPSE P/E was here, what came next

For every month-end since 31 Mar 2014: the index’s annualised return over the following 1, 3 and 5 years, grouped by the valuation zone it started in. Median, with the worst and best start underneath.

Forward returns of the Nifty CPSE by starting P/E zone
Started inNext 1YNext 3YNext 5Y
Undervalued
+33.8%
+16.6% to +99.9%
0% lost money
+35.3%
+30.4% to +53.6%
0% lost money
too few
Fairly valued
+22.2%
-44.0% to +113.8%
38% lost money
+17.0%
-14.8% to +54.2%
9% lost money
+23.5%
-6.5% to +38.2%
17% lost money
Slightly expensiveyou are here
+1.4%
-28.1% to +33.2%
48% lost money
-4.2%
-21.8% to +49.9%
68% lost money
-0.1%
-11.1% to +31.0%
53% lost money
Expensivetoo fewtoo fewtoo few

Price return only (index levels carry no dividends, so each figure understates an investor’s return by about the dividend yield). Start months overlap: a 5-year window spans 60 of them, so the counts are not independent observations. A zone needs 12 starts before it is summarised. The past spread of outcomes is wide in every zone — this is a record, not a forecast.

All three, since 2014

Each cell is the median of that month’s daily closes — one day’s print can be an earnings-revision artefact, and on a grid this size that day would colour the whole month. Hover a cell for the trading-day count behind it, or the line above it for any day’s close. All three are always shown; the buttons at the top only change which metric the valuation zones describe.

Nifty CPSE P/E ratio, month by month

90th pct 13.64median 10.9210th pct 7.12
Price to earnings by month, 2014 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2014
·
·
10.51
11.00
12.52
11.59
11.26
10.68
10.71
10.56
10.78
10.64
2015
10.63
11.10
13.08
13.15
13.01
13.66
13.87
12.00
10.89
11.47
11.30
11.21
2016
10.91
9.67
9.68
9.85
9.92
10.30
11.16
11.63
11.95
12.38
11.43
11.46
2017
11.99
11.89
11.59
12.13
12.29
11.68
11.12
11.37
12.32
12.77
13.07
13.04
2018
13.60
12.39
11.83
11.38
11.18
10.69
10.16
10.57
11.11
10.28
9.37
8.82
2019
9.06
8.61
9.05
9.14
9.21
9.29
8.62
7.62
7.66
8.41
8.78
8.54
2020
8.68
8.82
6.98
7.02
6.92
7.62
7.97
8.40
8.89
8.32
9.11
10.81
2021
11.15
11.08
11.34
10.04
11.13
11.47
8.41
7.40
7.37
8.33
7.40
6.74
2022
7.12
6.79
6.75
7.43
7.06
6.68
6.22
6.64
6.75
6.60
7.05
7.23
2023
7.20
6.91
7.06
7.26
7.63
8.14
8.35
8.43
9.13
9.32
9.21
10.05
2024
10.94
12.53
12.23
13.16
13.39
13.57
14.62
15.07
14.45
13.99
13.22
13.49
2025
12.57
11.79
12.19
13.13
13.56
13.91
13.83
13.40
13.48
13.77
13.56
13.12
2026
13.54
14.37
14.44
15.04
14.77
13.00
12.67
12.44
12.29
11.64
·
·
cheapestdearest· shaded by rank among all 152 months, not by absolute value — the series is skewed enough that a linear ramp would flatten a decade into one colour

Nifty CPSE P/B ratio, month by month

90th pct 2.44median 1.8710th pct 1.24
Price to book by month, 2014 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2014
·
·
1.93
2.02
2.40
2.68
2.62
2.53
2.59
2.43
2.38
2.33
2015
2.32
2.40
2.41
2.43
2.40
2.41
2.46
2.12
1.89
1.86
1.83
1.82
2016
1.77
1.64
1.63
1.65
1.67
1.74
1.89
1.94
1.90
1.99
1.96
1.99
2017
2.11
2.18
2.13
2.24
2.26
2.08
2.01
2.04
2.10
2.00
2.04
2.04
2018
2.13
2.02
1.94
1.88
1.85
1.79
1.73
1.83
1.74
1.59
1.42
1.33
2019
1.25
1.22
1.47
1.50
1.51
1.56
1.47
1.31
1.29
1.32
1.31
1.26
2020
1.29
1.26
0.95
0.93
0.92
1.01
1.05
1.09
0.99
0.90
0.98
1.10
2021
1.14
1.18
1.27
1.19
1.32
1.38
1.37
1.36
1.41
1.55
1.49
1.44
2022
1.52
1.52
1.57
1.72
1.64
1.60
1.50
1.65
1.60
1.55
1.61
1.60
2023
1.59
1.57
1.62
1.70
1.76
1.79
1.82
1.92
1.95
1.64
1.74
1.92
2024
2.10
2.43
2.38
2.53
2.67
2.81
3.00
3.08
2.77
2.60
2.42
2.34
2025
2.17
2.00
2.07
2.24
2.33
2.37
2.34
2.25
2.09
2.13
2.08
2.02
2026
2.08
2.23
2.25
2.35
2.33
2.20
2.14
1.93
1.85
1.75
·
·
cheapestdearest

Nifty CPSE dividend yield, month by monthgreen is a HIGH yield, which is the cheap end

90th pct 6.30median 4.1310th pct 2.86
Dividend yield by month, 2014 to 2026, as the median of each month’s daily closes
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2014
·
·
3.51
3.35
2.83
2.53
2.59
2.68
2.62
3.53
3.39
3.47
2015
3.48
3.71
3.99
3.96
3.95
3.92
3.86
3.95
3.79
3.56
3.76
3.81
2016
3.92
4.23
4.13
4.15
4.12
4.02
3.71
3.64
4.20
4.03
4.09
4.06
2017
3.87
3.73
3.77
3.60
3.56
3.85
4.00
3.93
3.82
4.59
4.13
4.14
2018
3.97
4.17
4.34
4.50
4.56
4.71
4.89
4.62
4.72
5.12
5.25
5.64
2019
5.60
5.79
5.19
5.14
5.11
4.92
5.32
5.73
5.37
5.21
5.26
5.48
2020
5.30
5.65
7.44
7.40
7.51
6.86
6.85
6.60
6.84
6.77
6.19
5.49
2021
5.26
5.08
4.71
5.28
4.75
4.52
4.55
4.29
4.93
4.47
4.67
5.97
2022
6.13
6.66
6.70
5.80
6.09
6.25
6.51
6.41
5.73
5.74
7.06
6.59
2023
6.06
6.42
6.33
6.15
5.92
5.82
5.71
5.44
4.92
4.86
4.71
4.25
2024
3.92
3.29
3.40
3.16
2.99
2.84
2.64
2.58
2.80
2.88
3.53
3.17
2025
3.40
3.87
3.59
3.36
3.22
3.16
3.17
3.22
3.25
3.21
3.16
3.21
2026
3.11
2.60
2.66
2.54
2.56
2.71
2.80
2.87
2.88
3.40
·
·
cheapestdearest

From the blog

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty CPSE P/E ratio today?

The Nifty CPSE closed at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.50 on 27 October 2026. NSE publishes it once a day after the close, on a consolidated trailing-twelve-month basis, so it moves on the index and on quarterly earnings revisions — there is no intraday figure.

Is the Nifty CPSE overvalued right now?

Against its own history it is slightly expensive: a P/E of 11.50 is the 62nd percentile of 3,106 daily closes, against a median of 10.92 over that span. That describes where this index has traded, not where it should — a market can stay expensive for years, and this is not a signal to act on.

What is a good P/E ratio for the Nifty CPSE?

There is no single good number, but there is a measured middle: 7.12 to 13.64 is the middle 80% of 3,106 daily closes, and the median sits at 10.92. Below 7.12 is the cheapest tenth of this index's own history and above 13.64 the dearest tenth. Compare it to the index's own past rather than to another market's — earnings mix and growth differ, so an Indian P/E and a US one are not the same quantity.

What is the Nifty CPSE P/B ratio?

The Nifty CPSE price-to-book ratio is 1.73 as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 1.87. P/B compares the index to the book value of its constituents' assets, which makes it the steadier of the two — book value does not swing on one quarter's earnings the way a P/E denominator can.

What is the Nifty CPSE dividend yield?

The Nifty CPSE dividend yield is 3.45% as of 27 October 2026, against a historical median of 4.13%. It reads backwards from the other two: a HIGH yield is the cheap end, because the same dividends are being bought for a lower price.

How often does this page update, and where do the numbers come from?

From NSE's own daily index file, which carries P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index it prices — 144 of them have a meaningful P/E today. It is published once after each close and picked up by the hourly refresh, so the figures here are the last published close, never a live quote.

Nearby indices

How to read these numbers