Skip to content
WealthTicker

Do bigger equity funds charge less? Direct TER by fund size

Across 303 equity funds, the median Direct plan costs 1.56% a year under ₹500 crore and 0.88% above ₹10,000 crore. All nine categories show the same slope.

·

A balance scale with a small weight on one side and a large weight on the other

The number

Across 303 diversified equity funds, the median Direct plan expense ratio falls from 1.56% a year for funds under ₹500 crore to 0.88% for funds above ₹10,000 crore. That is 68 basis points, or about ₹680 a year on every ₹1 lakh invested, before any difference in returns.

Fund size is each scheme's average assets for July–September 2026, from AMFI. The expense ratio (TER) is the latest filed Direct plan figure, filed between August and October 2026. We counted the Direct plan, Growth option once per scheme, in nine categories: large cap, mid cap, small cap, flexi cap, multi cap, large & mid cap, ELSS, focused and value. Sector and thematic funds are left out, since their costs depend on the theme more than the size, and so are closed-ended ELSS series, which no longer take money.

Four size bands

Average assets Funds Median TER Middle half of funds Funds at 1.5% or more
Under ₹500 crore 49 1.56% 1.06%–1.99% 28
₹500–2,000 crore 62 1.10% 0.93%–1.35% 11
₹2,000–10,000 crore 109 0.98% 0.84%–1.17% 5
Above ₹10,000 crore 83 0.88% 0.77%–1.05% 0

The slope is steady, and it is steepest at the small end. More than half the funds under ₹500 crore (28 of 49) charge 1.5% or more; none of the 83 funds above ₹10,000 crore does. Their dearest Direct plan costs 1.27%, which is less than the median of the smallest band.

Across all 303 funds the correlation between the log of size and TER is -0.59, a clear but not overwhelming link.

Is it just a category effect?

Categories differ in cost, and big funds are not spread evenly across them, so a fair test compares like with like. We split each category at its median size and compared the median TER of the smaller half with the larger half.

Category Funds Smaller half: median size, TER Larger half: median size, TER
Value 24 ₹602 crore, 1.54% ₹8,110 crore, 1.10%
Large & mid cap 35 ₹905 crore, 1.26% ₹18,129 crore, 0.86%
Large cap 34 ₹694 crore, 1.19% ₹12,098 crore, 0.98%
Focused 28 ₹1,049 crore, 1.16% ₹7,302 crore, 1.02%
ELSS 35 ₹476 crore, 1.15% ₹13,377 crore, 1.07%
Flexi cap 45 ₹1,526 crore, 1.08% ₹12,889 crore, 0.87%
Multi cap 32 ₹1,850 crore, 1.07% ₹7,344 crore, 0.94%
Small cap 36 ₹2,099 crore, 1.02% ₹16,791 crore, 0.74%
Mid cap 34 ₹1,933 crore, 0.94% ₹19,084 crore, 0.90%

The larger half is cheaper in all nine categories. The gap is widest in value (44 basis points) and large & mid cap (40), then small cap (28), and nearly nil in mid cap, where even the smaller funds are cheap and the gap is 4.

Why size and cost move together

SEBI's rules let an equity fund charge a lower percentage as its assets grow: the permitted base expense ratio steps down at set slabs of average assets. A fund that keeps growing therefore tends to pass some of the saving on, or at least is allowed to. A small fund cannot spread its fixed costs, such as the manager, research, registrar and audit, over many unit-holders, so it sits near the top of its slab. That is a likely reason, not something the filings prove; a few large funds charge more than small ones in the same category.

What the cost gap is worth

A half-point difference compounds every year the money stays invested. The impact of 1% calculator shows what a cost gap does to a corpus over your own horizon, and the SIP calculator does the same for monthly investing. Our note on the Direct versus Regular expense gap shows the larger, more familiar cost difference, and equity expense ratios by fund house shows which houses sit where.

What the numbers do not say

Cheap is not the same as better. In the same sample, the median three-year return was 10.48% a year for funds under ₹500 crore and 11.66% above ₹10,000 crore, with the ₹2,000–10,000 crore band highest at 12.50%. The one-year picture runs the other way, as we show in whether bigger equity funds returned more.

Assets and cost can both be effects of the same cause. A fund with good past returns attracts money and may then cross a slab; the link does not say which came first.

TER is only one cost. Exit loads, turnover and impact cost sit outside it.

This is a description of filed figures, not a recommendation to buy or sell any fund. The screener filters funds by expense ratio and AUM together.

Frequently asked questions

Do larger equity funds have lower expense ratios?

Yes, on average. Among 303 diversified equity funds with a filed Direct plan expense ratio and July–September 2026 average assets, the median Direct TER was 1.56% for funds under ₹500 crore, 1.10% for ₹500–2,000 crore, 0.98% for ₹2,000–10,000 crore and 0.88% for funds above ₹10,000 crore. The correlation between the log of fund size and TER was -0.59.

Is the cheapest fund always the biggest?

No. Within each size band the spread is wide: the ₹2,000–10,000 crore band runs from 0.63% to 1.62%. Size explains part of the cost gap, not all of it.

Where do the figures come from?

Direct plan expense ratios are from the AMC filings AMFI publishes, filed between August and October 2026. Fund size is the scheme's average assets for July–September 2026 from AMFI. Only Direct plan, Growth option funds in nine diversified categories are counted, closed-ended ELSS series are left out, and filings above 3% are left out as likely data errors.

This is commentary on published data, not investment advice. WealthTicker is not a SEBI-registered adviser or distributor. Figures are WealthTicker’s own calculations from public data — AMFI’s fund NAVs and disclosures, NSE’s index and FII/DII files, and the fund houses’ monthly portfolios (how we calculate). They are as of the dates stated and can be revised by their source.