The house in one number
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund managed an average of ₹1,58,858 crore in July–September 2026. That is 1.82% of the industry's ₹87,21,848 crore and puts it 16th among fund houses on AMFI's quarterly average AUM figures, which leave out domestic fund-of-funds. It was 17th the quarter before and 18th a year ago. Its fund house page shows the same ranking.
It grew 30.7% in a year from ₹1,21,516 crore, more than twice the industry's 13.1%. Its domestic fund-of-funds, which AMFI reports separately, held another ₹11,415 crore, up from ₹6,322 crore.
| Quarter | Average AUM (₹ crore) | Rank by AUM | Share of industry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2016 | 6,393 | 25 | 0.40% |
| Jul–Sep 2018 | 20,305 | 19 | 0.84% |
| Jul–Sep 2020 | 20,700 | 18 | 0.75% |
| Jul–Sep 2023 | 34,998 | 20 | 0.74% |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 70,495 | 20 | 1.06% |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 1,21,516 | 18 | 1.58% |
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 1,58,858 | 16 | 1.82% |
The house is 25 times its size of ten years ago, and about 4.5 times its size three years ago. Growth was not even: assets slipped from ₹1,34,035 crore in October–December 2025 to ₹1,31,742 crore in January–March 2026, then rose to ₹1,42,530 crore and ₹1,58,858 crore in the two quarters since.
89 schemes, led by a handful
We counted every Motilal Oswal scheme with a NAV in the past month: each open-ended fund once, by its Direct Growth plan, and each ETF once. Average assets are for all plans of each scheme in July–September 2026; 85 of the 89 have an AUM figure.
| Kind of scheme | Schemes | Average AUM (₹ crore) | Share of the 85 with a figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active equity (including thematic) | 20 | 1,02,648 | 66.6% |
| Index funds | 23 | 28,075 | 18.2% |
| Fund-of-funds | 8 | 11,340 | 7.4% |
| ETFs | 34 | 7,801 | 5.1% |
| Hybrid | 2 | 3,324 | 2.2% |
| Debt | 2 | 991 | 0.6% |
Two-thirds of the money is in active equity, and the largest funds carry most of it:
| Fund | Category | Average AUM (₹ crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Midcap Fund | Mid cap | 40,809 |
| Large and Midcap Fund | Large & mid cap | 19,326 |
| Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi cap | 13,799 |
| Nasdaq 100 Fund of Fund | Fund of funds | 8,257 |
| Small Cap Fund | Small cap | 7,883 |
| Nifty India Defence Index Fund | Index fund | 5,384 |
| ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 4,948 |
| S&P 500 Index Fund | Index fund | 4,581 |
The Midcap Fund alone is 26% of the scheme-level total. On the passive side the notable names are the overseas ones: the Nasdaq 100 fund of funds and the S&P 500 index fund hold ₹12,838 crore together, and our look at the growth of fund-of-funds puts that in context.
Old funds hold the money; new funds make up the count
Of the house's 20 active equity funds, only five date from before 2023: Focused (May 2013), Midcap (February 2014), Flexi Cap (April 2014), ELSS (January 2015) and Large and Midcap (October 2019). Those five held ₹80,639 crore, 79% of the equity total. The other 15 began between 29 December 2023 and 22 September 2026, from Small Cap through a run of thematic funds (manufacturing, business cycle, digital, infrastructure, services, consumption, financial services) to the Quality fund, and together held ₹22,008 crore. So the house's active shelf is mostly new, though its money is not.
How the older funds rank
Direct Growth returns to the NAVs of 13–14 October 2026, against the median of all Direct Growth funds in the same category. Three- and five-year returns are annualised.
| Fund | 1 year (category median) | 3 years (median) | 5 years (median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large and Midcap | 5.4% (0.0%) | 20.6% (12.0%) | 17.8% (10.4%) |
| ELSS Tax Saver | 7.7% (-2.5%) | 20.3% (10.1%) | 16.4% (10.1%) |
| Midcap | -2.1% (3.8%) | 17.5% (15.4%) | 18.8% (13.4%) |
| Flexi Cap | 1.2% (-0.2%) | 17.2% (11.1%) | 12.2% (9.0%) |
| Focused | 25.7% | 14.6% | 10.7% |
Over three and five years all four funds with a category comparison here are above their category median, several by wide margins. Over the latest year the Midcap fund, the biggest, is the one below its category median. The Focused fund returned 25.7% in the year; our focused fund note has the category's range. For other houses' funds in the same segments, see large and mid cap funds compared.
Costs
On AMFI's latest expense filings, Direct plan costs against the category median:
| Fund | Direct TER | Category median |
|---|---|---|
| Large and Midcap | 0.89% | 1.07% |
| ELSS Tax Saver | 0.95% | 1.07% |
| Midcap | 0.90% | 0.94% |
| Small Cap | 0.85% | 0.90% |
| Flexi Cap | 1.18% | 0.95% |
| Multi Cap | 1.19% | 0.96% |
Four of the six cost less than the middle fund of their categories; Flexi Cap and Multi Cap cost more.
What the numbers do not tell you
Strong multi-year returns belong to a particular stretch. The three- and five-year figures above cover one market cycle, and the last year was far weaker than the years before it for the same funds. Past returns do not carry forward.
Size can change what a strategy does. A ₹40,809 crore mid-cap fund holds a different set of stocks, in different sizes, from the same strategy at a tenth of that. See mid-cap fund returns.
The new funds have no record. Fifteen of the house's 20 active equity funds cannot be judged on a three-year history yet; see our note on thematic funds below their launch price.
None of this is a recommendation to buy or sell any fund. The screener shows current figures for every scheme named here.
Frequently asked questions
How big is Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund?
Motilal Oswal managed an average of ₹1,58,858 crore in July–September 2026, excluding domestic fund-of-funds. That is 1.82% of the industry and 16th among fund houses on AMFI's figures, up from 18th a year earlier. Its domestic fund-of-funds held another ₹11,415 crore.
What is Motilal Oswal's largest fund?
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund, with average assets of ₹40,809 crore in July–September 2026, about a quarter of the house's scheme-level assets. Next are Large and Midcap (₹19,326 crore) and Flexi Cap (₹13,799 crore).
How new are Motilal Oswal's equity funds?
Of the house's 20 equity funds with a Direct plan, 15 started after December 2023, the first being the Small Cap fund on 29 December 2023 and the latest the Quality fund on 22 September 2026. The five older funds, Focused, Midcap, Flexi Cap, ELSS and Large and Midcap, held ₹80,639 crore against ₹22,008 crore for the fifteen.
This is commentary on published data, not investment advice. WealthTicker is not a SEBI-registered adviser or distributor. Figures are WealthTicker’s own calculations from public data — AMFI’s fund NAVs and disclosures, NSE’s index and FII/DII files, and the fund houses’ monthly portfolios (how we calculate). They are as of the dates stated and can be revised by their source.
Keep reading
Bandhan Mutual Fund by the numbers: 77 schemes
Bandhan managed ₹2,17,749 crore in July–September 2026, 12th among fund houses. Debt holds 40% of its scheme money, and its Small Cap fund alone holds 15%.
Tata Mutual Fund by the numbers: 9th a year ago, 11th now
Tata managed ₹2,36,199 crore in July–September 2026, 11th among fund houses after ranking 9th a year ago. Its equity funds are cheap but mostly mid-table.
DSP Mutual Fund by the numbers: 9th to 11th for ten years
DSP managed ₹2,44,022 crore in July–September 2026, 9th among fund houses. Equity is under half its money and debt a quarter; value and small cap rank best.
