One number for how close a fund runs to its index
R-squared compares a fund's monthly returns with its benchmark's. At 1.00 the fund moves exactly with the index; at 0.50 half its ups and downs are its own. High R-squared is what index funds have. It is also, we found, what many active funds have.
We took Direct Growth equity funds with about three years or more of history, regressed against the category benchmark total-return index, and took the median R-squared in each category.
By category
| Category | Funds | Median R² | Lowest | Highest | Median tracking error |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30 | 0.963 | 0.839 | 0.986 | 2.97% |
| Value | 21 | 0.936 | 0.750 | 0.976 | 4.01% |
| Mid Cap | 29 | 0.932 | 0.712 | 0.970 | 4.86% |
| Small Cap | 24 | 0.926 | 0.891 | 0.961 | 6.57% |
| Large & Mid Cap | 26 | 0.924 | 0.714 | 0.985 | 4.43% |
| Dividend Yield | 9 | 0.921 | 0.821 | 0.979 | 4.57% |
| Flexi Cap | 36 | 0.919 | 0.731 | 0.978 | 4.66% |
| ELSS | 48 | 0.915 | 0.682 | 0.999 | 4.80% |
| Multi Cap | 21 | 0.902 | 0.820 | 0.968 | 4.99% |
| Focused | 27 | 0.901 | 0.682 | 0.962 | 5.15% |
| Sectoral/Thematic | 137 | 0.833 | 0.300 | 0.959 | 7.05% |
Every diversified category has a median above 0.90. Large caps are the most index-like at 0.963 with a median tracking error of just under 3%. Sectoral and thematic funds are the least, at 0.833, with a lowest value of 0.300.
Tracking error, the annual volatility of the gap to the index, tells the same story: it climbs from 2.97% in large caps to 6.57% in small caps.
The most index-like active funds
The ten highest among the diversified categories, excluding the one index fund noted below:
| Fund | Category | R² | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap | Large Cap | 0.986 | Nifty 100 TRI |
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap | 0.985 | Nifty 500 TRI |
| Kotak Large Cap | Large Cap | 0.984 | Nifty 100 TRI |
| Edelweiss Large Cap | Large Cap | 0.983 | Nifty 100 TRI |
| Canara Robeco Large Cap | Large Cap | 0.981 | Nifty 100 TRI |
| Tata Large Cap | Large Cap | 0.981 | Nifty 100 TRI |
| Canara Robeco ELSS Tax Saver | ELSS | 0.981 | Nifty 500 TRI |
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Large & Mid Cap | 0.980 | Nifty 500 TRI |
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | ELSS | 0.980 | Nifty 500 TRI |
| HDFC Dividend Yield | Dividend Yield | 0.979 | Nifty 500 TRI |
Navi ELSS Tax Saver Nifty50 Index Fund sits at 0.999, since it is an index fund filed under ELSS. A fund this close to its index leaves little room for the manager to add or subtract, and an active fee is paid for that room. Our index vs active cost comparison puts numbers on the fee gap.
The least index-like
The lowest R-squared values among the diversified categories all sit around 0.68–0.71:
| Fund | Category | R² | Beta | Tracking error |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | Large & Mid Cap | 0.714 | 1.17 | 12.03% |
| Motilal Oswal Midcap | Mid Cap | 0.712 | 0.96 | 11.40% |
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | ELSS | 0.710 | 1.05 | 10.56% |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | ELSS | 0.682 | 1.15 | 12.66% |
| Motilal Oswal Focused | Focused | 0.682 | 1.03 | 11.11% |
Four of the five are from one fund house, which runs concentrated, high-conviction portfolios. Tracking errors above 10% mean these funds can look very different from their benchmark in any month, in either direction.
How to use this
- A high R-squared does not make a fund bad. It makes it predictable relative to the index.
- If R-squared is 0.98 and the fund charges several times an index fund's fee, ask what the extra fee buys. See index fund tracking error for what passive funds cost.
- If R-squared is low, judge the fund on whether its different path earned more, using alpha and capture ratios.
Source: our fund metrics as of 12 October 2026, Direct Growth plans, monthly returns versus the category benchmark TRI. Categories with fewer than five qualifying funds are omitted.
Frequently asked questions
What does R-squared tell you about a fund?
It is the share of a fund's monthly return movement explained by its benchmark, from 0 to 1. At 0.98 almost everything the fund did could be predicted from the index. At 0.70 about 30% was the fund manager's own positioning.
Does a low R-squared mean a better fund?
No. It means the fund behaves differently from its benchmark, which can help or hurt. The measure says nothing about whether the difference earned a return.
Which window and benchmark are used?
Monthly returns against each fund's category benchmark total-return index (for example Nifty 100 TRI for large caps, Nifty 500 TRI for ELSS), over the trailing period the site uses for risk statistics, about three years. Funds with under roughly three years of NAV history are excluded.
This is commentary on published data, not investment advice. WealthTicker is not a SEBI-registered adviser or distributor. Figures are WealthTicker’s own calculations from public data — AMFI’s fund NAVs and disclosures, NSE’s index and FII/DII files, and the fund houses’ monthly portfolios (how we calculate). They are as of the dates stated and can be revised by their source.
Keep reading
Mid and small-cap: index funds against active funds
Over 3 years, 23 of 29 active mid-cap funds beat the median mid-cap index fund; in small caps, 17 of 24 did. Direct plans, 1 Oct 2026.
Kotak vs Edelweiss vs Mirae vs HSBC equity savings funds
Edelweiss Equity Savings made 11.01% a year over 3 years with 3.97% volatility, the best balance of the four. HSBC returned most, 12.45%, with the deepest fall.
Low-drawdown equity screen: why 29 of 31 funds are young
31 equity funds beat 12% a year over 3 years without ever falling 20%. 29 began after the 2020 crash; of 279 older funds, only 3 never fell 20%.
