The measure
AMFI publishes each scheme's average assets for every quarter. We compared July–September 2026 with April–June 2026 for equity-category schemes with a Direct Growth plan (ETFs excluded) and at least ₹2,000 crore in the earlier quarter. That left 227 schemes.
210 of the 227 grew. Together they went from ₹27,30,184 crore to ₹29,24,523 crore, up 7.1%. The change mixes new money and market gains: it tells you which schemes got bigger, not why.
The biggest gains in rupees
| Scheme | Category | Apr–Jun (₹ crore) | Jul–Sep (₹ crore) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap | 96,040 | 1,05,346 | +9,306 (9.7%) |
| HDFC Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap | 1,01,793 | 1,10,925 | +9,132 (9.0%) |
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap | 73,159 | 80,841 | +7,682 (10.5%) |
| Bandhan Small Cap Fund | Small Cap | 26,012 | 32,794 | +6,781 (26.1%) |
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap | 1,40,660 | 1,47,064 | +6,405 (4.6%) |
| SBI Focused Fund | Focused | 44,948 | 50,167 | +5,220 (11.6%) |
| Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund | Mid Cap | 36,069 | 40,809 | +4,740 (13.1%) |
| Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap | 46,445 | 51,142 | +4,697 (10.1%) |
| SBI Small Cap Fund | Small Cap | 36,876 | 41,386 | +4,510 (12.2%) |
| Quant Small Cap Fund | Small Cap | 30,875 | 35,054 | +4,178 (13.5%) |
Seven of the ten are mid- or small-cap funds, with two flexi-caps and one focused fund. Bandhan Small Cap's 26.1% stands out among the large ones: it added more than a quarter to its size in a single quarter.
The fastest growers by percentage
| Scheme | Category | Apr–Jun | Jul–Sep | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abakkus Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap | 4,325 | 6,825 | 57.8% |
| Bank of India Small Cap | Small Cap | 2,235 | 3,105 | 38.9% |
| HDFC Pharma and Healthcare | Sectoral/Thematic | 2,282 | 3,128 | 37.1% |
| Old Bridge Focused | Focused | 3,088 | 4,185 | 35.5% |
| Bandhan Innovation | Sectoral/Thematic | 2,151 | 2,807 | 30.5% |
| ICICI Prudential Transportation and Logistics | Sectoral/Thematic | 3,013 | 3,926 | 30.3% |
| SBI Healthcare Opportunities | Sectoral/Thematic | 4,319 | 5,565 | 28.9% |
| WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | Mid Cap | 5,514 | 7,096 | 28.7% |
Four of the eight are sector or thematic funds, and two of those are healthcare funds. Growth rates this high come from smaller bases, so a 58% rise for Abakkus is about ₹2,500 crore, roughly a quarter of what HDFC Mid Cap added.
Who shrank
Only 17 of the 227 shrank, and none by much. The largest falls in rupees:
| Scheme | Apr–Jun | Jul–Sep | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities | 8,641 | 8,236 | −405 (−4.7%) |
| ICICI Prudential Equity Minimum Variance | 2,964 | 2,721 | −242 (−8.2%) |
| SBI Energy Opportunities | 8,693 | 8,466 | −226 (−2.6%) |
| SBI Quant Fund | 3,082 | 2,910 | −172 (−5.6%) |
| Templeton India Value | 2,110 | 1,956 | −154 (−7.3%) |
Two energy funds are among the top three, and the biggest loss is only ₹405 crore. In a quarter when 92% of these schemes grew, shrinking means a fund fell behind both its own inflows and the market.
Why it matters
- Size changes how a fund can behave. Small-cap funds that grow quickly may face limits on new investments; see small-cap fund portfolio concentration.
- Growth in size is not a signal of quality. Check returns and costs on the fund's own page, or shortlist in the screener.
- For the biggest houses, see the league table of fund houses.
Source: AMFI quarterly average scheme AUM, April–June and July–September 2026, matched to Direct Growth plans. Schemes with under ₹2,000 crore in April–June are excluded. Figures are rounded.
Frequently asked questions
Does AUM growth mean investors poured money in?
Not by itself. A scheme's average assets rise when investors add money and when its holdings rise in value. These figures cannot separate the two, so a big gain is a sign of size changing, not proof of inflows.
Which equity scheme gained the most money?
HDFC Mid Cap Fund, up ₹9,306 crore from April–June to July–September 2026 (9.7%), followed by HDFC Flexi Cap at ₹9,132 crore and Nippon India Small Cap at ₹7,682 crore.
Which grew fastest in percentage terms?
Among schemes with at least ₹2,000 crore in April–June, Abakkus Flexi Cap grew 57.8%, from ₹4,325 crore to ₹6,825 crore.
This is commentary on published data, not investment advice. WealthTicker is not a SEBI-registered adviser or distributor. Figures are WealthTicker’s own calculations from public data — AMFI’s fund NAVs and disclosures, NSE’s index and FII/DII files, and the fund houses’ monthly portfolios (how we calculate). They are as of the dates stated and can be revised by their source.
Keep reading
Largest equity mutual funds in India by AUM, 2026
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap averaged ₹1,40,660 crore in April–June 2026, India's largest active equity fund. The top 15, and how much of the money they hold.
Largest fund houses by AUM, July–September 2026
The industry averaged ₹87.22 lakh crore in July–September 2026. SBI led with 15.02%; Mirae Asset passed Tata and Motilal Oswal passed HSBC. Full top 20.
Fund-of-funds assets more than doubled in five quarters
AMFI's fund-of-funds line rose from ₹1.06 lakh crore to ₹2.29 lakh crore between Apr–Jun 2025 and Jul–Sep 2026; the rest of the industry grew 21%.
