The house in one number
Bandhan Mutual Fund managed an average of ₹2,17,749 crore in July–September 2026. That is 2.50% of the industry's ₹87,21,848 crore and puts it 12th among fund houses on AMFI's quarterly average AUM figures, which leave out domestic fund-of-funds. It held 12th place in the quarter before and a year ago, and it sits ahead of Edelweiss (₹1,77,099 crore) and behind Tata (₹2,36,199 crore). Its fund house page shows the same ranking.
It grew 16.8% in a year, from ₹1,86,378 crore, a little faster than the industry's 13.1%. Its domestic fund-of-funds held another ₹2,147 crore, up from ₹1,339 crore.
| Quarter | Average AUM (₹ crore) | Rank by AUM | Share of industry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2016 | 56,656 | 9 | 3.52% |
| Jul–Sep 2018 | 69,483 | 12 | 2.86% |
| Jul–Sep 2020 | 1,14,336 | 9 | 4.14% |
| Jul–Sep 2023 | 1,24,582 | 12 | 2.65% |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 1,56,853 | 12 | 2.37% |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 1,86,378 | 12 | 2.42% |
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 2,17,749 | 12 | 2.50% |
The house is nearly four times its size of ten years ago, but the industry grew faster: Bandhan's share was 4.14% in 2020, fell to 2.37% in 2024, and has crept up to 2.50% since.
77 schemes, and a balanced mix
We counted every Bandhan scheme with a NAV in the past month: each open-ended fund once, by its Direct Growth plan, and each ETF once. Average assets are for all plans of each scheme in July–September 2026; 76 of the 77 have a figure.
| Kind of scheme | Schemes | Average AUM (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active equity (including sector funds) | 17 | 96,065 | 44.0% |
| Debt | 17 | 86,402 | 39.6% |
| Hybrid | 6 | 16,910 | 7.7% |
| Index funds | 24 | 15,759 | 7.2% |
| Fund-of-funds | 8 | 2,653 | 1.2% |
| ETFs | 4 | 471 | 0.2% |
| Solution-oriented | 1 | 183 | 0.1% |
Unlike a house that is mainly equity, Bandhan has two near-equal halves: equity at 44% and debt at 40%. Passive products are a minor part by money, at 7.2% for index funds and 0.2% for ETFs, although index funds account for 24 of the 77 schemes.
The twelve largest funds hold most of the money:
| Fund | Category | Average AUM (₹ crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Small Cap Fund | Small cap | 32,794 |
| Large & Mid Cap Fund | Large & mid cap | 20,292 |
| Liquid Fund | Liquid | 19,800 |
| Money Market Fund | Money market | 14,416 |
| Corporate Bond Fund | Corporate bond | 13,651 |
| Banking and PSU Debt Fund | Banking & PSU | 12,058 |
| Value Fund | Value | 9,945 |
| Short Term Fund | Short duration | 9,041 |
| Arbitrage Fund | Arbitrage | 7,984 |
| Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi cap | 7,472 |
| ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 6,911 |
| Ultra Short to Short Term Fund | Low duration | 6,460 |
Seven of the twelve are debt or arbitrage funds. The Small Cap Fund is the house's single biggest scheme at roughly 15% of its scheme-level money.
The equity funds against their categories
Direct Growth returns to the NAVs of 13–14 October 2026, against the median of all Direct Growth funds in the same category. Three- and five-year returns are annualised.
| Fund | 1 year (category median) | 3 years (median) | 5 years (median) | Direct TER (median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Cap | 11.8% (11.7%) | 22.9% (14.3%) | 18.0% (14.5%) | 0.64% (0.90%) |
| Large & Mid Cap | 1.1% (0.0%) | 16.3% (12.0%) | 14.6% (10.4%) | 1.14% (1.07%) |
| Value | -2.3% (-1.4%) | 9.7% (11.1%) | 11.0% (11.0%) | 0.95% (1.24%) |
| Flexi Cap | -2.8% (-0.2%) | 9.5% (11.1%) | 8.0% (9.0%) | 1.52% (0.95%) |
| ELSS Tax Saver | -1.4% (-2.5%) | 8.7% (10.1%) | 9.3% (10.1%) | 0.93% (1.07%) |
The two largest equity funds, Small Cap and Large & Mid Cap, are well above their category medians over three and five years. The other three are at or below the median on every long period, and Flexi Cap also has the highest cost of the five, 1.52% against a category median of 0.95%. The Small Cap fund's 22.9% a year over three years is the highest of any Bandhan equity fund; the next is its newer Mid Cap Fund at 17.1%.
The debt shelf
Debt is where the house's large AUM sits in plain products:
| Fund | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | Direct TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid | 6.5% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 0.07% |
| Money Market | 6.6% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.11% |
| Short Term | 5.7% | 7.7% | 6.5% | 0.39% |
| Banking and PSU Debt | 5.3% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 0.39% |
| Corporate Bond | 5.1% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 0.36% |
Our category notes list every fund in each: liquid, money market, corporate bond, and banking and PSU debt funds. Debt fund returns today depend on the rate cycle as much as on the house.
What the numbers do not tell you
Scheme counts flatter the passive side. Twenty-four index funds sound like a big shelf; by money they are 7%.
A house is not a fund. Three of the five equity funds shown trail their category medians over long periods while one, Small Cap, leads them all; a fund house's total says nothing about which of those you would own.
Small-cap returns come with large swings. See small-cap drawdowns.
None of this is a recommendation to buy or sell any fund. The screener shows current figures for every scheme named here.
Frequently asked questions
How big is Bandhan Mutual Fund?
Bandhan managed an average of ₹2,17,749 crore in July–September 2026, excluding domestic fund-of-funds. That is 2.50% of the industry and 12th among fund houses on AMFI's figures, the same rank as a year earlier. Its domestic fund-of-funds held another ₹2,147 crore.
What is Bandhan's largest fund?
Bandhan Small Cap Fund, with average assets of ₹32,794 crore in July–September 2026, about 15% of the house's scheme-level assets. Next are Large & Mid Cap (₹20,292 crore), Liquid (₹19,800 crore) and Money Market (₹14,416 crore).
How much of Bandhan's money is in debt funds?
About 40%. Its 17 debt schemes with a Direct Growth plan averaged ₹86,402 crore in July–September 2026, against ₹96,065 crore (44%) in its 17 equity schemes. Hybrid funds held 7.7% and index funds 7.2%.
This is commentary on published data, not investment advice. WealthTicker is not a SEBI-registered adviser or distributor. Figures are WealthTicker’s own calculations from public data — AMFI’s fund NAVs and disclosures, NSE’s index and FII/DII files, and the fund houses’ monthly portfolios (how we calculate). They are as of the dates stated and can be revised by their source.
Keep reading
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund by the numbers: 89 schemes
Motilal Oswal managed ₹1,58,858 crore in July–September 2026, up 30.7% in a year. Five older equity funds hold 79% of its equity money; 15 are newer.
Tata Mutual Fund by the numbers: 9th a year ago, 11th now
Tata managed ₹2,36,199 crore in July–September 2026, 11th among fund houses after ranking 9th a year ago. Its equity funds are cheap but mostly mid-table.
DSP Mutual Fund by the numbers: 9th to 11th for ten years
DSP managed ₹2,44,022 crore in July–September 2026, 9th among fund houses. Equity is under half its money and debt a quarter; value and small cap rank best.
