DSP Value Fund vs Quant Value Fund
DSP Value Fund (Direct) and Quant Value Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Value Fund schemes — see the best value mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 15 Oct 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 01 Dec 2021 – 14 Oct 2026, limited by Quant Value Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | DSP Value Fund | Quant Value Fund | Nifty 500 TRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Dec 2021 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 28 Apr 2022 | ₹98.25 | ₹109.18 | ₹101.35 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹99.06 | ₹109.37 | ₹102.89 |
| 19 Feb 2023 | ₹104.79 | ₹112.07 | ₹103.07 |
| 17 Jul 2023 | ₹115.38 | ₹127.84 | ₹116.56 |
| 12 Dec 2023 | ₹128.98 | ₹156.70 | ₹129.76 |
| 08 May 2024 | ₹144.71 | ₹203.04 | ₹144.43 |
| 03 Oct 2024 | ₹168.62 | ₹223.98 | ₹166.42 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹153.05 | ₹176.61 | ₹139.93 |
| 27 Jul 2025 | ₹170.61 | ₹205.77 | ₹162.74 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | ₹181.60 | ₹210.60 | ₹169.58 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹186.07 | ₹231.84 | ₹160.78 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹181.32 | ₹231.30 | ₹157.99 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
- 59 stocks only in DSP Value Fund
- 2 stocks in both — 3.0% of each portfolio by weight
- 19 stocks only in Quant Value Fund
The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.
DSP Value Fund and Quant Value Fund share 3% of their equity book by weight.
Shared holdings — DSP Value Fund vs Quant Value Fund
| Stock | DSP Value Fund | Quant Value Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indus Towers Limited | 2.20% | 9.53% | 2.20% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.84% | 1.86% | 0.84% |
2 shared of 61 / 21 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.
| Metric | DSP · Direct NAV ₹23.71 Very High risk ★★★★★ | quant · Direct NAV ₹23.07 Very High risk ★★★★☆ | Category median Value Fund · 24 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +3.71% | +9.99%Best in row | -1.95% | |
| +15.13% | +19.02%Best in row | +11.12% | |
| +11.70% | — | +11.17% | |
| +15.92% | +18.62% | +14.78% | |
| +12.87% | — | — | |
| +18.50% | +23.59%Best in row | +17.89% | |
| +15.20% | — | +15.20% | |
| Risk | |||
| 11.17%Best in row | 18.93% | 14.15% | |
| 0.77Best in row | 0.66 | 0.35 | |
| 1.07Best in row | 0.90 | 0.47 | |
| -16.45% | -24.03% | -36.69% | |
| +6.12% | +8.96%Best in row | +1.93% | |
| 0.65 | 1.20 | 0.96 | |
| 86.3% | 136.5%Best in row | 100.7% | |
| 47.0%Best in row | 102.4% | 94.3% | |
| 1.53% | 0.90%Best in row | 1.23% | |
| ₹2,167Cr | ₹1,967Cr | ₹1,544Cr | |
| Up to 1.00% | 1.00% | — | |
| ₹100 | ₹1.00K | — | |
| ₹100 | ₹5.00K | — | |
| 131% | 345% | 46% | |
| Kaivalya Nadkarni · 2y | Sandeep Tandon · 4.9y | — | |
| 10 Dec 2020 | 30 Nov 2021 | — | |
| 61 | 21 | — | |
| 38.7% | 61.8% | — | |
| 9.6% | 15.7% | — | |
4 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- 10Y return (CAGR)
- —
- 10Y rolling avg
- —
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500 TRI
- Lock-in
- None
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — DSP Value Fund or Quant Value Fund?
Over the last 3 years, Quant Value Fund returned +19.02% CAGR against DSP Value Fund's +15.13%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — DSP Value Fund or Quant Value Fund?
Quant Value Fund has the lower expense ratio: DSP Value Fund charges 1.53% a year against Quant Value Fund's 0.90%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — DSP Value Fund or Quant Value Fund?
Quant Value Fund has shown higher volatility (+18.93% annualized vs DSP Value Fund's +11.17%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: DSP Value Fund -13.69% vs Quant Value Fund -24.03%.
Which fund manages more money — DSP Value Fund or Quant Value Fund?
DSP Value Fund is the larger fund: DSP Value Fund manages ₹2,167Cr against Quant Value Fund's ₹1,967Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are DSP Value Fund and Quant Value Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Value Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.