DSP Value Fund vs LIC MF Value Fund
DSP Value Fund (Direct) and LIC MF Value Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Value Fund schemes — see the best value mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 14 Oct 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 31 Jul 2023 – 13 Oct 2026, limited by LIC MF Value Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | DSP Value Fund | LIC MF Value Fund | Nifty 500 TRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2023 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 06 Nov 2023 | ₹100.36 | ₹102.88 | ₹100.94 |
| 11 Feb 2024 | ₹119.48 | ₹120.64 | ₹117.78 |
| 19 May 2024 | ₹125.51 | ₹125.04 | ₹124.65 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | ₹139.77 | ₹147.18 | ₹138.98 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | ₹138.85 | ₹147.42 | ₹135.03 |
| 07 Mar 2025 | ₹132.79 | ₹122.22 | ₹122.06 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹142.25 | ₹135.51 | ₹137.19 |
| 18 Sep 2025 | ₹150.12 | ₹141.08 | ₹141.30 |
| 25 Dec 2025 | ₹154.67 | ₹141.37 | ₹143.73 |
| 01 Apr 2026 | ₹146.91 | ₹133.94 | ₹126.56 |
| 08 Jul 2026 | ₹159.54 | ₹158.10 | ₹138.91 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹154.63 | ₹163.64 | ₹134.31 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
- 51 stocks only in DSP Value Fund
- 10 stocks in both — 15.0% of each portfolio by weight
- 40 stocks only in LIC MF Value Fund
The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.
DSP Value Fund and LIC MF Value Fund share 15% of their equity book by weight.
Shared holdings — DSP Value Fund vs LIC MF Value Fund
| Stock | DSP Value Fund | LIC MF Value Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 10.94% | 3.62% | 3.62% |
| State Bank of India | 2.34% | 1.93% | 1.93% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.07% | 1.81% | 1.81% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.51% | 1.72% | 1.72% |
| Cipla Limited | 2.65% | 1.55% | 1.55% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.87% | 1.29% | 1.29% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.49% | 0.87% | 0.87% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.97% | 0.87% | 0.87% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.68% | 5.19% | 0.68% |
| Tata Motors Limited | 0.67% | 2.26% | 0.67% |
10 shared of 61 / 50 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.
| Metric | DSP · Direct NAV ₹23.83 Very High risk ★★★★★ | LIC · Direct NAV ₹30.64 Very High risk ★★☆☆☆ | Category median Value Fund · 24 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +3.40% | +18.76%Best in row | -1.36% | |
| +15.33% | +16.56%Best in row | +11.07% | |
| +11.92% | — | +11.01% | |
| +16.03% | +16.57% | +14.73% | |
| +13.15% | — | — | |
| +18.48%Best in row | +17.61% | +17.87% | |
| +15.23% | — | +15.23% | |
| Risk | |||
| 11.17%Best in row | 17.34% | 14.16% | |
| 0.79Best in row | 0.58 | 0.33 | |
| 1.09Best in row | 0.78 | 0.44 | |
| -16.45% | -25.20% | -36.69% | |
| +6.12% | +6.93%Best in row | +1.93% | |
| 0.65 | 1.05 | 0.96 | |
| 86.3% | 126.0%Best in row | 100.7% | |
| 47.0%Best in row | 99.4% | 94.3% | |
| 1.54%Best in row | 1.78% | 1.24% | |
| ₹2,167Cr | ₹283.29Cr | ₹1,544Cr | |
| Up to 1.00% | None | — | |
| ₹100 | ₹5.00K | — | |
| 131% | 187% | 46% | |
| Kaivalya Nadkarni · 2y | Mahesh Bendre · 2.3y | — | |
| 10 Dec 2020 | 20 Aug 2018 | — | |
| 61 | 50 | — | |
| 38.7% | 38.8% | — | |
| 9.6% | 3.0% | — | |
5 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- 10Y return (CAGR)
- —
- 10Y rolling avg
- —
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500 TRI
- Lock-in
- None
- Min SIP
- ₹100
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — DSP Value Fund or LIC MF Value Fund?
Over the last 3 years, LIC MF Value Fund returned +16.56% CAGR against DSP Value Fund's +15.33%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — DSP Value Fund or LIC MF Value Fund?
DSP Value Fund has the lower expense ratio: DSP Value Fund charges 1.54% a year against LIC MF Value Fund's 1.78%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — DSP Value Fund or LIC MF Value Fund?
LIC MF Value Fund has shown higher volatility (+17.34% annualized vs DSP Value Fund's +11.17%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: DSP Value Fund -13.69% vs LIC MF Value Fund -25.20%.
Which fund manages more money — DSP Value Fund or LIC MF Value Fund?
DSP Value Fund is the larger fund: DSP Value Fund manages ₹2,167Cr against LIC MF Value Fund's ₹283.29Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are DSP Value Fund and LIC MF Value Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Value Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.