Skip to content
WealthTicker

DSP Value Fund vs Axis Value Fund

DSP Value Fund (Direct) and Axis Value Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Value Fund schemes — see the best value mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 14 Oct 2026

DSP Value FundDirectAxis Value FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 28 Sep 2021 – 13 Oct 2026, limited by Axis Value Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateDSP Value FundAxis Value FundNifty 500 TRI
28 Sep 2021₹100.00₹100.00₹100.00
28 Feb 2022₹94.77₹97.00₹95.22
01 Aug 2022₹96.49₹100.90₹99.35
01 Jan 2023₹99.49₹104.50₹103.94
04 Jun 2023₹106.18₹114.80₹107.00
04 Nov 2023₹114.25₹128.20₹115.69
06 Apr 2024₹140.85₹160.70₹141.65
06 Sep 2024₹160.39₹194.10₹161.26
06 Feb 2025₹156.74₹183.00₹149.56
10 Jul 2025₹165.96₹195.40₹162.77
10 Dec 2025₹174.63₹200.70₹163.14
13 May 2026₹180.42₹198.40₹156.72
13 Oct 2026₹177.37₹208.70₹155.39

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

386334.5%23 in both
  • 38 stocks only in DSP Value Fund
  • 23 stocks in both — 34.5% of each portfolio by weight
  • 63 stocks only in Axis Value Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

DSP Value Fund and Axis Value Fund share 34% of their equity book by weight.

Shared holdings — DSP Value Fund vs Axis Value Fund

Stocks held by both DSP Value Fund and Axis Value Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockDSP Value FundAxis Value Fund
ICICI Bank Limited9.51%5.68%5.68%
HDFC Bank Limited10.94%4.88%4.88%
Bharti Airtel Limited2.86%2.59%2.59%
NTPC Limited3.07%2.37%2.37%
State Bank of India2.34%2.36%2.34%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.81%1.87%1.87%
Infosys Limited1.86%2.04%1.86%
Axis Bank Limited2.87%1.59%1.59%
Larsen & Toubro Limited1.55%2.19%1.55%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%1.28%1.28%
Bharat Electronics Limited1.22%1.26%1.22%
Ultratech Cement Limited1.20%0.98%0.98%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited0.97%1.82%0.97%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited0.97%0.91%0.91%
Indus Towers Limited2.20%0.80%0.80%

8 more stocks in common. 23 shared of 61 / 86 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

DSP Value Fund, Axis Value Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Value Fund median.
Metric
DSP · Direct
NAV ₹23.83
Very High risk
★★★★★
Axis · Direct
NAV ₹20.78
Very High risk
★★★★★
Category median
Value Fund · 24 funds
+3.40%+4.95%Best in row-1.36%
+15.33%+16.72%Best in row+11.07%
+11.92%+14.18%Best in row+11.01%
+16.03%+15.61%+14.73%
+13.15%+15.67%Best in row—
+18.48%+22.39%Best in row+17.87%
+15.23%Best in row+14.18%+15.23%
Risk
11.17%Best in row14.16%14.16%
0.79Best in row0.720.33
1.09Best in row0.970.44
-16.45%-20.20%-36.69%
+6.12%+6.62%Best in row+1.93%
0.650.960.96
86.3%117.6%Best in row100.7%
47.0%Best in row87.8%94.3%
1.54%0.87%Best in row1.24%
₹2,167Cr₹1,804Cr₹1,544Cr
131%42%46%
Kaivalya Nadkarni · 2yKrishnaa Narayan · 2.6y—
10 Dec 202022 Sep 2021—
6186—
38.7%29.1%—
9.6%7.0%—
7 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
10Y return (CAGR)
—
10Y rolling avg
—
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Exit load
Up to 1.00%
Lock-in
None
Min SIP
₹100
Min lumpsum
₹100

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?

Over the last 3 years, Axis Value Fund returned +16.72% CAGR against DSP Value Fund's +15.33%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Over 5 years: DSP Value Fund +11.92% vs Axis Value Fund +14.18% CAGR. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?

Axis Value Fund has the lower expense ratio: DSP Value Fund charges 1.54% a year against Axis Value Fund's 0.87%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?

Axis Value Fund has shown higher volatility (+14.16% annualized vs DSP Value Fund's +11.17%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: DSP Value Fund -13.69% vs Axis Value Fund -17.14%.

Which fund manages more money — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?

DSP Value Fund is the larger fund: DSP Value Fund manages ₹2,167Cr against Axis Value Fund's ₹1,804Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are DSP Value Fund and Axis Value Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Value Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.