DSP Value Fund vs Axis Value Fund
DSP Value Fund (Direct) and Axis Value Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Value Fund schemes — see the best value mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 14 Oct 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 28 Sep 2021 – 13 Oct 2026, limited by Axis Value Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | DSP Value Fund | Axis Value Fund | Nifty 500 TRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2021 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 28 Feb 2022 | ₹94.77 | ₹97.00 | ₹95.22 |
| 01 Aug 2022 | ₹96.49 | ₹100.90 | ₹99.35 |
| 01 Jan 2023 | ₹99.49 | ₹104.50 | ₹103.94 |
| 04 Jun 2023 | ₹106.18 | ₹114.80 | ₹107.00 |
| 04 Nov 2023 | ₹114.25 | ₹128.20 | ₹115.69 |
| 06 Apr 2024 | ₹140.85 | ₹160.70 | ₹141.65 |
| 06 Sep 2024 | ₹160.39 | ₹194.10 | ₹161.26 |
| 06 Feb 2025 | ₹156.74 | ₹183.00 | ₹149.56 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | ₹165.96 | ₹195.40 | ₹162.77 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ₹174.63 | ₹200.70 | ₹163.14 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹180.42 | ₹198.40 | ₹156.72 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹177.37 | ₹208.70 | ₹155.39 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
- 38 stocks only in DSP Value Fund
- 23 stocks in both — 34.5% of each portfolio by weight
- 63 stocks only in Axis Value Fund
The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.
DSP Value Fund and Axis Value Fund share 34% of their equity book by weight.
Shared holdings — DSP Value Fund vs Axis Value Fund
| Stock | DSP Value Fund | Axis Value Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.51% | 5.68% | 5.68% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 10.94% | 4.88% | 4.88% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.86% | 2.59% | 2.59% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.07% | 2.37% | 2.37% |
| State Bank of India | 2.34% | 2.36% | 2.34% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.81% | 1.87% | 1.87% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.86% | 2.04% | 1.86% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.87% | 1.59% | 1.59% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.55% | 2.19% | 1.55% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.49% | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.22% | 1.26% | 1.22% |
| Ultratech Cement Limited | 1.20% | 0.98% | 0.98% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.97% | 1.82% | 0.97% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | 0.97% | 0.91% | 0.91% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 2.20% | 0.80% | 0.80% |
8 more stocks in common. 23 shared of 61 / 86 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.
| Metric | DSP · Direct NAV ₹23.83 Very High risk ★★★★★ | Axis · Direct NAV ₹20.78 Very High risk ★★★★★ | Category median Value Fund · 24 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +3.40% | +4.95%Best in row | -1.36% | |
| +15.33% | +16.72%Best in row | +11.07% | |
| +11.92% | +14.18%Best in row | +11.01% | |
| +16.03% | +15.61% | +14.73% | |
| +13.15% | +15.67%Best in row | — | |
| +18.48% | +22.39%Best in row | +17.87% | |
| +15.23%Best in row | +14.18% | +15.23% | |
| Risk | |||
| 11.17%Best in row | 14.16% | 14.16% | |
| 0.79Best in row | 0.72 | 0.33 | |
| 1.09Best in row | 0.97 | 0.44 | |
| -16.45% | -20.20% | -36.69% | |
| +6.12% | +6.62%Best in row | +1.93% | |
| 0.65 | 0.96 | 0.96 | |
| 86.3% | 117.6%Best in row | 100.7% | |
| 47.0%Best in row | 87.8% | 94.3% | |
| 1.54% | 0.87%Best in row | 1.24% | |
| ₹2,167Cr | ₹1,804Cr | ₹1,544Cr | |
| 131% | 42% | 46% | |
| Kaivalya Nadkarni · 2y | Krishnaa Narayan · 2.6y | — | |
| 10 Dec 2020 | 22 Sep 2021 | — | |
| 61 | 86 | — | |
| 38.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 9.6% | 7.0% | — | |
7 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- 10Y return (CAGR)
- —
- 10Y rolling avg
- —
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500 TRI
- Exit load
- Up to 1.00%
- Lock-in
- None
- Min SIP
- ₹100
- Min lumpsum
- ₹100
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?
Over the last 3 years, Axis Value Fund returned +16.72% CAGR against DSP Value Fund's +15.33%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Over 5 years: DSP Value Fund +11.92% vs Axis Value Fund +14.18% CAGR. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?
Axis Value Fund has the lower expense ratio: DSP Value Fund charges 1.54% a year against Axis Value Fund's 0.87%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?
Axis Value Fund has shown higher volatility (+14.16% annualized vs DSP Value Fund's +11.17%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: DSP Value Fund -13.69% vs Axis Value Fund -17.14%.
Which fund manages more money — DSP Value Fund or Axis Value Fund?
DSP Value Fund is the larger fund: DSP Value Fund manages ₹2,167Cr against Axis Value Fund's ₹1,804Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are DSP Value Fund and Axis Value Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Value Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.