MTAR Technologies Limited
Held by 109 mutual fund schemes, ₹5,712Cr between them.
The largest single position is Nippon India Small Cap Fund (Nippon India), which holds 0.9% of its portfolio in MTAR Technologies Limited — ₹743.73Cr, or 13.0% of all the mutual fund money in this stock.
The five largest holders account for 38% of it, across 109 schemes in total.
14 of the 60 largest holdings sit in sectoral/ thematic funds, the most of any category here.
MTARTECH is under NSE’s long-term Additional Surveillance Measure (Stage IV) — the exchange has flagged unusual price or volume activity, and trading in it carries extra margin.
Funds holding MTAR Technologies Limited
109Largest rupee position first, top 60 shown. One row per scheme — a fund’s Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both.
| Fund | Category | Weight | Position | Fund size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.92% | ₹743.73Cr | ₹80,841Cr |
| HDFC Defence Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 5.09% | ₹566.43Cr | ₹11,128Cr |
| Kotak Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 1.95% | ₹293.43Cr | ₹15,048Cr |
| Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund | Large & Mid Cap Fund | 3.84% | ₹280.49Cr | ₹7,300Cr |
| Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap Fund | 0.54% | ₹276.17Cr | ₹51,142Cr |
| Franklin India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.68% | ₹246.49Cr | ₹14,646Cr |
| HSBC Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.23% | ₹226.97Cr | ₹18,453Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Nifty India Defence Index Fund | Index Funds | 4.21% | ₹226.66Cr | ₹5,384Cr |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 4.32% | ₹213.76Cr | ₹4,948Cr |
| Sundaram Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 5.03% | ₹204.24Cr | ₹4,061Cr |
| Franklin India Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap Fund | 1.51% | ₹193.50Cr | ₹12,837Cr |
| 360 ONE Focused Fund | Focused Fund | 2.66% | ₹178.06Cr | ₹6,689Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.71% | ₹134.80Cr | ₹7,883Cr |
| Kotak MNC Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 4.86% | ₹109.37Cr | ₹2,250Cr |
| Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Aggressive Hybrid Fund | 1.17% | ₹107.33Cr | ₹9,137Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 2.33% | ₹105.54Cr | ₹4,530Cr |
| HSBC Infrastructure Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 4.07% | ₹98.32Cr | ₹2,416Cr |
| HSBC Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 1.38% | ₹80.12Cr | ₹5,806Cr |
| Axis Multicap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.68% | ₹77.73Cr | ₹11,430Cr |
| Nippon India Power & Infra Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.81% | ₹65.39Cr | ₹8,073Cr |
| Sundaram Business Cycle Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 3.80% | ₹65.01Cr | ₹1,709Cr |
| Sundaram Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 2.12% | ₹63.71Cr | ₹3,003Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Focused Fund | Focused Fund | 3.28% | ₹57.63Cr | ₹1,757Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Nifty India Defence ETF | Other ETFs | 4.21% | ₹56.31Cr | ₹1,337Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 5.13% | ₹54.68Cr | ₹1,066Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty India Defence Index Fund | Index Funds | 4.00% | ₹53.93Cr | ₹1,349Cr |
| Bandhan Innovation Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.90% | ₹53.33Cr | ₹2,807Cr |
| HSBC Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.77% | ₹48.23Cr | ₹6,264Cr |
| 360 ONE Flexicap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 2.17% | ₹47.94Cr | ₹2,213Cr |
| Kotak Special Opportunities Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.84% | ₹46.44Cr | ₹1,635Cr |
| Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 ETF | Other ETFs | 4.89% | ₹43.82Cr | ₹896.11Cr |
| Union Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.59% | ₹40.46Cr | ₹2,544Cr |
| HSBC Business Cycles Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 3.37% | ₹40.44Cr | ₹1,200Cr |
| Bajaj Finserv Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 0.46% | ₹38.42Cr | ₹8,353Cr |
| Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 1.12% | ₹37.37Cr | ₹3,338Cr |
| Canara Robeco Manufacturing Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.81% | ₹30.91Cr | ₹1,708Cr |
| TRUSTMF Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.88% | ₹28.20Cr | ₹3,204Cr |
| Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.75% | ₹25.97Cr | ₹3,463Cr |
| Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund | Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage | 0.15% | ₹25.96Cr | ₹17,304Cr |
| Axis India Manufacturing Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.44% | ₹24.50Cr | ₹5,569Cr |
| ITI Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.68% | ₹24.03Cr | ₹3,533Cr |
| Union Innovation & Opportunities Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.71% | ₹22.17Cr | ₹1,296Cr |
| ITI Focused Fund | Focused Fund | 3.53% | ₹21.81Cr | ₹617.88Cr |
| Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Aggressive Hybrid Fund | 0.83% | ₹20.72Cr | ₹2,496Cr |
| Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund | Index Funds | 3.13% | ₹18.78Cr | ₹599.98Cr |
| HDFC Nifty Smallcap 250 ETF | Other ETFs | 0.69% | ₹18.42Cr | ₹2,670Cr |
| UTI Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 0.26% | ₹18.12Cr | ₹6,968Cr |
| Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund | Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage | 1.05% | ₹17.55Cr | ₹1,671Cr |
| Samco Active Momentum Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.09% | ₹15.22Cr | ₹728.37Cr |
| Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund | Index Funds | 2.00% | ₹15.15Cr | ₹757.50Cr |
| UTI Innovation Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.88% | ₹15.11Cr | ₹803.97Cr |
| Groww Nifty India Defence ETF | Other ETFs | 4.21% | ₹15.03Cr | ₹357.31Cr |
| Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund | Index Funds | 4.21% | ₹13.87Cr | ₹329.51Cr |
| Mahindra Manulife Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 0.83% | ₹13.03Cr | ₹1,570Cr |
| UTI Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.18% | ₹9.63Cr | ₹5,348Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.74% | ₹9.41Cr | ₹1,271Cr |
| Bandhan Large Cap Fund | Large Cap Fund | 0.42% | ₹9.01Cr | ₹2,144Cr |
| Union Multicap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.55% | ₹8.27Cr | ₹1,503Cr |
| 360 ONE Balanced Hybrid Fund | Balanced Hybrid Fund | 1.08% | ₹7.70Cr | ₹715.13Cr |
| Capitalmind Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 1.59% | ₹7.31Cr | ₹459.80Cr |
Weights come from each fund’s most recent disclosed portfolio, which SEBI requires monthly — positions can have changed since. “Position” is the weight applied to the scheme’s AUM. Nothing here is advice, and a stock being widely held is not an argument for owning it.
Funds buying and selling MTAR Technologies Limited
In their latest monthly disclosure, 49 funds bought and 9 sold, judged by share count.
Frequently asked questions
Which mutual fund holds the most MTAR Technologies Limited?
By rupee value, Nippon India Small Cap Fund from Nippon India — ₹743.73Cr, at 0.9% of that scheme's portfolio. Weights come from each fund's most recent disclosed portfolio; SEBI requires monthly disclosure, so a fund that has traded since its last filing may hold more or less than this.
Which fund has the highest weight in MTAR Technologies Limited?
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund carries the largest weight at 5.1% of its portfolio. That is a different question from the largest rupee position — a small fund can hold a much bigger share of itself in one stock than a large fund does.
How many mutual funds hold MTAR Technologies Limited?
109 schemes, holding ₹5,712Cr between them across the 109 whose AUM is on record. One row per scheme: a fund's Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both rather than counting twice.
Does a fund holding MTAR Technologies Limited make it a good investment?
No. This page reports what funds disclosed they own, not a view on the stock or on any scheme holding it. A widely held stock is a popular one, which is a fact about other people's positions rather than about future returns. Nothing here is investment advice.