Bayer Cropscience Limited
Held by 39 mutual fund schemes, ₹1,559Cr between them.
The largest single position is Quant Small Cap Fund (quant), which holds 1.1% of its portfolio in Bayer Cropscience Limited — ₹370.76Cr, or 23.8% of all the mutual fund money in this stock.
The five largest holders account for 62% of it, across 39 schemes in total.
8 of the 39 largest holdings sit in sectoral/ thematic funds, the most of any category here.
Funds holding Bayer Cropscience Limited
39Largest rupee position first. One row per scheme — a fund’s Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both.
| Fund | Category | Weight | Position | Fund size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quant Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.06% | ₹370.76Cr | ₹35,054Cr |
| DSP Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.98% | ₹204.39Cr | ₹20,857Cr |
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.25% | ₹202.10Cr | ₹80,841Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap Fund | Large Cap Fund | 0.43% | ₹125.78Cr | ₹29,443Cr |
| DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 0.66% | ₹70.89Cr | ₹10,742Cr |
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 0.98% | ₹67.72Cr | ₹6,911Cr |
| Bandhan Value Fund | Value Fund | 0.66% | ₹65.64Cr | ₹9,945Cr |
| Bandhan Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 0.80% | ₹59.78Cr | ₹7,472Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life MNC Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.70% | ₹55.25Cr | ₹3,252Cr |
| HSBC Value Fund | Value Fund | 0.35% | ₹52.83Cr | ₹15,096Cr |
| Tata India Pharma & Healthcare Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.96% | ₹45.42Cr | ₹1,534Cr |
| DSP Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 1.11% | ₹33.01Cr | ₹2,974Cr |
| Tata Business Cycle Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.02% | ₹26.56Cr | ₹2,604Cr |
| Bandhan Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.86% | ₹26.20Cr | ₹3,047Cr |
| Tata Resources & Energy Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.56% | ₹22.11Cr | ₹1,417Cr |
| Tata Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 0.41% | ₹14.99Cr | ₹3,656Cr |
| HDFC Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 0.25% | ₹14.92Cr | ₹5,968Cr |
| ICICI Prudential Children's Fund | Children’s Fund | 0.92% | ₹13.16Cr | ₹1,426Cr |
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 3.81% | ₹13.11Cr | ₹343.88Cr |
| Bandhan Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 0.34% | ₹12.48Cr | ₹3,670Cr |
| HDFC Equity Savings Fund | Equity Savings | 0.20% | ₹11.40Cr | ₹5,699Cr |
| Bank of India Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.78% | ₹10.08Cr | ₹1,292Cr |
| DSP Business Cycle Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.66% | ₹9.39Cr | ₹1,423Cr |
| Bank of India Manufacturing & Infrastructure Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.97% | ₹8.95Cr | ₹922.26Cr |
| HDFC Retirement Fund - Hybrid-Equity | Retirement Fund | 0.36% | ₹5.77Cr | ₹1,603Cr |
| Bank of India Consumption Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.55% | ₹5.70Cr | ₹368.03Cr |
| Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund | Large & Mid Cap Fund | 0.87% | ₹4.46Cr | ₹512.75Cr |
| ICICI Prudential MNC Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.23% | ₹4.17Cr | ₹1,783Cr |
| Edelweiss Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.23% | ₹62.52L | ₹271.81Cr |
| HDFC Retirement Fund - Hybrid-Debt | Retirement Fund | 0.28% | ₹41.17L | ₹147.04Cr |
| The Wealth Company Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 1.83% | ₹38.29L | ₹20.88Cr |
| Motilal Oswal BSE Quality Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.52% | ₹30.45L | ₹58.56Cr |
| Tata BSE Quality Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.52% | ₹29.57L | ₹56.87Cr |
| Motilal Oswal BSE Quality ETF | Other ETFs | 0.52% | ₹17.82L | ₹34.27Cr |
| ICICI Prudential BSE 500 ETF | Other ETFs | 0.02% | ₹8.73L | ₹362.05Cr |
| HDFC BSE 500 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.02% | ₹6.45L | ₹322.63Cr |
| Mirae Asset BSE 500 Dividend Leaders 50 ETF | Equity ETF | 0.27% | ₹3.83L | ₹14.38Cr |
| HDFC BSE 500 ETF | Other ETFs | 0.02% | ₹2.10L | ₹104.77Cr |
| Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.02% | ₹1.25L | ₹62.39Cr |
Weights come from each fund’s most recent disclosed portfolio, which SEBI requires monthly — positions can have changed since. “Position” is the weight applied to the scheme’s AUM. Nothing here is advice, and a stock being widely held is not an argument for owning it.
Funds buying and selling Bayer Cropscience Limited
In their latest monthly disclosure, 10 funds bought and 39 sold, judged by share count.
Frequently asked questions
Which mutual fund holds the most Bayer Cropscience Limited?
By rupee value, Quant Small Cap Fund from quant — ₹370.76Cr, at 1.1% of that scheme's portfolio. Weights come from each fund's most recent disclosed portfolio; SEBI requires monthly disclosure, so a fund that has traded since its last filing may hold more or less than this.
Which fund has the highest weight in Bayer Cropscience Limited?
NJ ELSS Tax Saver Fund carries the largest weight at 3.8% of its portfolio. That is a different question from the largest rupee position — a small fund can hold a much bigger share of itself in one stock than a large fund does.
How many mutual funds hold Bayer Cropscience Limited?
39 schemes, holding ₹1,559Cr between them across the 39 whose AUM is on record. One row per scheme: a fund's Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both rather than counting twice.
Does a fund holding Bayer Cropscience Limited make it a good investment?
No. This page reports what funds disclosed they own, not a view on the stock or on any scheme holding it. A widely held stock is a popular one, which is a fact about other people's positions rather than about future returns. Nothing here is investment advice.