Arvind Limited
Held by 50 mutual fund schemes, ₹3,006Cr between them.
The largest single position is Quant Small Cap Fund (quant), which holds 2.2% of its portfolio in Arvind Limited — ₹787.73Cr, or 26.2% of all the mutual fund money in this stock.
The five largest holders account for 65% of it, across 50 schemes in total.
11 of the 50 largest holdings sit in sectoral/ thematic funds, the most of any category here.
Funds holding Arvind Limited
50Largest rupee position first. One row per scheme — a fund’s Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both.
| Fund | Category | Weight | Position | Fund size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quant Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 2.25% | ₹787.73Cr | ₹35,054Cr |
| Bandhan Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.43% | ₹468.95Cr | ₹32,794Cr |
| HDFC Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap Fund | 0.43% | ₹452.99Cr | ₹1,05,346Cr |
| Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 2.37% | ₹124.48Cr | ₹5,252Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 2.06% | ₹124.04Cr | ₹6,030Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 1.19% | ₹87.11Cr | ₹7,306Cr |
| JM Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 1.60% | ₹83.31Cr | ₹5,204Cr |
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.10% | ₹80.84Cr | ₹80,841Cr |
| Invesco India Contra Fund | Contra Fund | 0.33% | ₹66.43Cr | ₹20,132Cr |
| Mirae Asset Multicap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 1.05% | ₹57.97Cr | ₹5,502Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 0.40% | ₹57.51Cr | ₹14,476Cr |
| SBI Multi Asset Allocation Fund | Multi Asset Allocation | 0.26% | ₹53.51Cr | ₹20,580Cr |
| ITI Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.50% | ₹53.00Cr | ₹3,533Cr |
| Bank of India Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 1.62% | ₹50.30Cr | ₹3,105Cr |
| HDFC Manufacturing Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.42% | ₹44.35Cr | ₹10,559Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Conglomerate Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.60% | ₹42.14Cr | ₹1,619Cr |
| SBI Comma Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 3.40% | ₹40.88Cr | ₹1,202Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life MNC Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.05% | ₹34.29Cr | ₹3,252Cr |
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund | ELSS | 1.15% | ₹31.10Cr | ₹2,704Cr |
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | ELSS | 7.02% | ₹26.39Cr | ₹375.86Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund | Index Funds | 1.01% | ₹24.77Cr | ₹2,452Cr |
| Axis ESG Integration Strategy Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.15% | ₹22.85Cr | ₹1,063Cr |
| ITI Flexi Cap Fund | Flexi Cap Fund | 1.29% | ₹19.68Cr | ₹1,526Cr |
| JM Mid Cap Fund | Mid Cap Fund | 1.41% | ₹18.57Cr | ₹1,319Cr |
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund | Large & Mid Cap Fund | 0.06% | ₹17.92Cr | ₹29,864Cr |
| UTI Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.32% | ₹17.11Cr | ₹5,348Cr |
| LIC MF Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 2.03% | ₹16.17Cr | ₹796.80Cr |
| Union Multicap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.97% | ₹14.58Cr | ₹1,503Cr |
| JM Value Fund | Value Fund | 1.80% | ₹14.57Cr | ₹809.50Cr |
| LIC MF Manufacturing Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.69% | ₹13.18Cr | ₹779.88Cr |
| Union Business Cycle Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 2.18% | ₹11.14Cr | ₹511.16Cr |
| Samco Active Momentum Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.33% | ₹9.69Cr | ₹728.37Cr |
| LIC MF Value Fund | Value Fund | 2.74% | ₹7.76Cr | ₹283.29Cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 0.56% | ₹7.11Cr | ₹1,273Cr |
| LIC MF Consumption Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.04% | ₹4.82Cr | ₹463.48Cr |
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.02% | ₹4.50Cr | ₹18,973Cr |
| Bank of India Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Aggressive Hybrid Fund | 0.86% | ₹3.04Cr | ₹353.67Cr |
| LIC MF Focused Fund | Focused Fund | 1.58% | ₹2.74Cr | ₹173.42Cr |
| Samco Special Opportunities Fund | Sectoral/ Thematic | 1.56% | ₹1.96Cr | ₹125.34Cr |
| Union Retirement Fund | Retirement Fund | 0.84% | ₹1.78Cr | ₹211.76Cr |
| Samco Multi Cap Fund | Multi Cap Fund | 0.55% | ₹1.26Cr | ₹229.36Cr |
| Union Children's Fund | Children’s Fund | 1.31% | ₹1.22Cr | ₹92.78Cr |
| Samco Small Cap Fund | Small Cap Fund | 0.48% | ₹94.31L | ₹196.49Cr |
| Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF | Equity ETF | 0.49% | ₹78.73L | ₹161.07Cr |
| Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.04% | ₹16.63L | ₹370.29Cr |
| Angel One Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.04% | ₹2.77L | ₹61.83Cr |
| Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.04% | ₹2.50L | ₹62.39Cr |
| Mirae Asset Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.04% | ₹2.29L | ₹50.98Cr |
| Angel One Nifty Total Market ETF | Other ETFs | 0.04% | ₹1.95L | ₹43.37Cr |
| Bandhan Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Index Funds | 0.04% | ₹1.91L | ₹47.80Cr |
Weights come from each fund’s most recent disclosed portfolio, which SEBI requires monthly — positions can have changed since. “Position” is the weight applied to the scheme’s AUM. Nothing here is advice, and a stock being widely held is not an argument for owning it.
Funds buying and selling Arvind Limited
In their latest monthly disclosure, 11 funds bought and 3 sold, judged by share count.
| Fund | Move | Weight | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver Fund | Added | 0.28% → 0.40% | ₹13.61Cr |
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund | Cut | 1.59% → 1.15% | -₹13.00Cr |
| LIC MF Consumption Fund | New | — → 1.04% | ₹4.39Cr |
| LIC MF Value Fund | Added | 1.88% → 2.74% | ₹3.72Cr |
| Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund | Added | 0.91% → 1.01% | ₹2.35Cr |
| LIC MF Small Cap Fund | Added | 1.91% → 2.03% | ₹1.62Cr |
| Samco Active Momentum Fund | Cut | 1.62% → 1.33% | -₹1.53Cr |
| JM Mid Cap Fund | Cut | 1.47% → 1.41% | -₹1.08Cr |
| Samco Small Cap Fund | Added | 0.43% → 0.48% | ₹45.65L |
| Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF | Added | 0.46% → 0.49% | ₹10.93L |
| Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Added | 0.04% → 0.04% | ₹85.30K |
| Angel One Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Added | 0.04% → 0.04% | ₹12.96K |
| Mirae Asset Nifty Total Market Index Fund | Added | 0.04% → 0.04% | ₹11.33K |
| Angel One Nifty Total Market ETF | Added | 0.04% → 0.04% | ₹9.18K |
Frequently asked questions
Which mutual fund holds the most Arvind Limited?
By rupee value, Quant Small Cap Fund from quant — ₹787.73Cr, at 2.2% of that scheme's portfolio. Weights come from each fund's most recent disclosed portfolio; SEBI requires monthly disclosure, so a fund that has traded since its last filing may hold more or less than this.
Which fund has the highest weight in Arvind Limited?
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V carries the largest weight at 7.0% of its portfolio. That is a different question from the largest rupee position — a small fund can hold a much bigger share of itself in one stock than a large fund does.
How many mutual funds hold Arvind Limited?
50 schemes, holding ₹3,006Cr between them across the 50 whose AUM is on record. One row per scheme: a fund's Direct and Regular plans hold the same portfolio, so the Direct plan stands for both rather than counting twice.
Does a fund holding Arvind Limited make it a good investment?
No. This page reports what funds disclosed they own, not a view on the stock or on any scheme holding it. A widely held stock is a popular one, which is a fact about other people's positions rather than about future returns. Nothing here is investment advice.