Skip to content
WealthTicker

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund (Direct) and DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Multi Asset Allocation schemes — see the best multi asset allocation mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 23 Oct 2026

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation FundDirectDSP Multi Asset Allocation FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 29 Sep 2023 – 23 Oct 2026, limited by DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateWhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation FundDSP Multi Asset Allocation FundNifty 50 TRI
29 Sep 2023₹100.00₹100.00₹100.00
31 Dec 2023₹106.94₹108.64₹111.03
03 Apr 2024₹112.90₹115.07₹115.00
05 Jul 2024₹120.49₹124.32₹125.07
06 Oct 2024₹125.45₹131.28₹129.01
08 Jan 2025₹127.74₹128.49₹122.58
11 Apr 2025₹131.13₹128.99₹118.55
13 Jul 2025₹139.51₹140.69₹131.00
15 Oct 2025₹147.71₹152.87₹132.37
16 Jan 2026₹152.05₹164.29₹134.75
19 Apr 2026₹154.49₹165.65₹128.14
22 Jul 2026₹158.55₹166.88₹126.68
23 Oct 2026₹155.62₹158.85₹119.69

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

1005133.0%19 in both
  • 100 stocks only in WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund
  • 19 stocks in both — 33.0% of each portfolio by weight
  • 51 stocks only in DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund and DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund share 33% of their equity book by weight.

Shared holdings — WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Stocks held by both WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund and DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockWhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation FundDSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund
ICICI Bank Limited10.25%5.56%5.56%
HDFC Bank Limited4.61%7.05%4.61%
Bharti Airtel Limited5.00%4.02%4.02%
Reliance Industries Limited2.84%2.97%2.84%
State Bank of India2.94%2.65%2.65%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited1.74%1.77%1.74%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.80%1.73%1.73%
Axis Bank Limited1.70%5.93%1.70%
UltraTech Cement Limited1.84%1.59%1.59%
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd1.45%1.00%1.00%
Larsen & Toubro Limited0.99%2.61%0.99%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited0.71%1.79%0.71%
Oil India Limited0.67%1.39%0.67%
Infosys Limited1.21%0.66%0.66%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited0.60%1.00%0.60%

4 more stocks in common. 19 shared of 119 / 70 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund, DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Multi Asset Allocation median.
Metric
WhiteOak Capital · Direct
NAV ₹16.17
High risk
★★★★★
DSP · Direct
NAV ₹15.88
High risk
★★★★☆
Category median
Multi Asset Allocation · 37 funds
+5.15%Best in row+4.19%+1.12%
+15.72%+16.66%Best in row+13.18%
+14.95%+16.29%+9.49%
+16.86%Best in row+16.67%+16.61%
Risk
5.87%Best in row8.96%10.17%
1.57Best in row1.140.71
2.23Best in row1.580.95
-6.08%-9.71%-11.95%
+9.14%+10.10%Best in row+7.20%
0.320.450.62
66.2%79.7%Best in row85.0%
-7.1%Best in row6.3%29.5%
0.65%0.62%Best in row0.85%
₹8,527Cr₹10,742Cr₹1,950Cr
NoneUp to 1.00%—
₹500₹100—
297%168%97%
Dheeresh Pathak · 2.6yShantanu Godambe—
19 May 202327 Sep 2023—
12670—
11.6%19.5%—
15.7%13.5%—
8 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
5Y return (CAGR)
—
10Y return (CAGR)
—
5Y SIP XIRR
—
5Y rolling avg
—
10Y rolling avg
—
Benchmark
Nifty 50 TRI
Lock-in
None
Min SIP
₹100

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund or DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

Over the last 3 years, DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund returned +16.66% CAGR against WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's +15.72%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund or DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund has the lower expense ratio: WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund charges 0.65% a year against DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund's 0.62%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund or DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund has shown higher volatility (+8.96% annualized vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's +5.87%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund -6.08% vs DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund -9.71%.

Which fund manages more money — WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund or DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund is the larger fund: WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund manages ₹8,527Cr against DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund's ₹10,742Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund and DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Multi Asset Allocation schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.