Skip to content
WealthTicker

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund (Direct) and HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Sectoral/ Thematic schemes — see the best sectoral & thematic mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 29 Oct 2026

SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundDirectHDFC Pharma and Healthcare FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 04 Oct 2023 – 29 Oct 2026, limited by HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateSBI Healthcare Opportunities FundHDFC Pharma and Healthcare FundNifty Healthcare TRI
04 Oct 2023₹100.00₹100.00₹100.00
05 Jan 2024₹114.68₹117.10₹115.27
08 Apr 2024₹126.80₹126.07₹128.33
10 Jul 2024₹134.12₹139.66₹138.79
12 Oct 2024₹153.71₹166.57₹156.77
13 Jan 2025₹152.40₹163.63₹148.88
17 Apr 2025₹151.28₹161.29₹145.55
19 Jul 2025₹161.45₹180.19₹155.93
20 Oct 2025₹162.19₹178.90₹159.72
22 Jan 2026₹149.90₹171.41₹150.06
25 Apr 2026₹157.72₹184.75₹155.58
28 Jul 2026₹187.68₹216.19₹176.42
29 Oct 2026₹187.48₹219.39₹173.38

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

172053.7%18 in both
  • 17 stocks only in SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund
  • 18 stocks in both — 53.7% of each portfolio by weight
  • 20 stocks only in HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund and HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund duplicate 54% of their equity book — holding both adds concentration, not diversification.

Shared holdings — SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Stocks held by both SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund and HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockSBI Healthcare Opportunities FundHDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.11.66%8.56%8.56%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.8.28%9.70%8.28%
Cipla Ltd.4.61%4.29%4.29%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.4.66%3.81%3.81%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.4.63%3.77%3.77%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.3.98%3.73%3.73%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.3.36%3.68%3.36%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.5.27%3.29%3.29%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.2.88%3.28%2.88%
Gland Pharma Ltd.3.10%1.84%1.84%
Global Health Ltd.1.82%2.81%1.82%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.1.77%2.17%1.77%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.2.26%1.74%1.74%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.2.72%1.63%1.63%
Biocon Ltd.2.48%1.52%1.52%

3 more stocks in common. 18 shared of 35 / 38 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund, HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Sectoral/ Thematic median.
Metric
SBI · Direct
NAV ₹584.91
Very High risk
★★★★★
HDFC · Direct
NAV ₹21.86
Very High risk
★★★★★
Category median
Sectoral/ Thematic · 257 funds
+16.23%+22.64%Best in row-3.21%
+24.48%+30.44%Best in row+13.32%
+19.09%—+11.41%
+14.66%—+14.18%
+17.88%+29.17%+11.86%
+21.54%——
+16.38%+30.44%Best in row+17.23%
+14.72%—+16.02%
+14.78%—+15.97%
Risk
13.15%Best in row14.26%15.61%
1.371.68Best in row0.44
1.952.40Best in row0.59
-30.53%-14.91%-22.99%
+4.87%+8.98%Best in row+2.53%
0.850.930.95
96.0%105.4%Best in row98.1%
73.6%62.8%Best in row91.8%
1.01%Best in row1.05%1.15%
₹5,565Cr₹3,128Cr₹1,202Cr
—Up to 1.00%—
—₹100—
—₹100—
34%36%52%
Tanmaya DesaiNikhil Mathur · 3.1y—
NAV since 02 Jan 201304 Oct 2023—
3538—
51.8%47.8%—
4.4%3.2%—
2 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
Benchmark
Nifty Healthcare TRI
Lock-in
None

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund or HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund?

Over the last 3 years, HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund returned +30.44% CAGR against SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund's +24.48%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund or HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund?

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund has the lower expense ratio: SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund charges 1.01% a year against HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund's 1.05%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund or HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund?

HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund has shown higher volatility (+14.26% annualized vs SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund's +13.15%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund -13.51% vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund -14.91%.

Which fund manages more money — SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund or HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund?

SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund is the larger fund: SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund manages ₹5,565Cr against HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund's ₹3,128Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund and HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Sectoral/ Thematic schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.