Skip to content
WealthTicker

Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund (Direct) and WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Multi Asset Allocation schemes — see the best multi asset allocation mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 22 Oct 2026

Quant Multi Asset Allocation FundDirectWhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 22 May 2023 – 21 Oct 2026, limited by WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateQuant Multi Asset Allocation FundWhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation FundNifty 50 TRI
22 May 2023₹100.00₹100.00₹100.00
03 Sep 2023₹108.05₹104.13₹106.53
16 Dec 2023₹121.32₹109.76₹118.07
29 Mar 2024₹139.93₹115.69₹123.29
11 Jul 2024₹154.76₹125.21₹134.75
23 Oct 2024₹156.75₹130.39₹135.88
04 Feb 2025₹152.98₹133.95₹132.50
19 May 2025₹160.87₹141.35₹139.77
31 Aug 2025₹164.21₹145.89₹137.35
13 Dec 2025₹181.86₹155.71₹147.01
27 Mar 2026₹180.85₹154.01₹129.27
09 Jul 2026₹199.18₹163.17₹136.26
21 Oct 2026₹192.66₹162.80₹129.75

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

1510824.9%11 in both
  • 15 stocks only in Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund
  • 11 stocks in both — 24.9% of each portfolio by weight
  • 108 stocks only in WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund and WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund share 25% of their equity book by weight.

Shared holdings — Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Stocks held by both Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund and WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockQuant Multi Asset Allocation FundWhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund
ICICI Bank Limited7.71%10.25%7.71%
Bharti Airtel Limited12.42%5.00%5.00%
HDFC Bank Limited3.05%4.61%3.05%
Reliance Industries Limited12.58%2.84%2.84%
Adani Enterprises Limited10.20%2.77%2.77%
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.17%0.99%0.99%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.0.71%0.92%0.71%
Tata Steel Limited1.58%0.64%0.64%
Biocon Ltd0.70%0.60%0.60%
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.3.64%0.43%0.43%
ICICI Prudential AMC Ltd4.57%0.18%0.18%

11 shared of 26 / 119 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund, WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Multi Asset Allocation median.
Metric
quant · Direct
NAV ₹176.14
High risk
★★★★☆
WhiteOak Capital · Direct
NAV ₹16.34
High risk
★★★★★
Category median
Multi Asset Allocation · 37 funds
+8.55%Best in row+5.69%+1.38%
+21.06%Best in row+15.89%+13.14%
+17.92%—+12.27%
+18.18%—+11.42%
+15.40%+15.33%+10.19%
+17.50%——
+17.65%Best in row+16.84%+16.63%
+17.73%—+14.07%
+17.12%—+12.02%
Risk
11.44%5.85%Best in row10.16%
1.271.60Best in row0.74
1.812.28Best in row1.02
-32.57%-6.08%-11.95%
+13.71%Best in row+9.14%+7.20%
0.630.320.62
109.8%Best in row66.2%85.0%
26.2%-7.1%Best in row29.5%
1.13%0.65%Best in row0.85%
₹6,467Cr₹8,527Cr₹1,950Cr
1.00%None—
₹1.00K₹100—
₹5.00K₹500—
473%297%97%
Ankit Pande · 6.5yDheeresh Pathak · 2.6y—
17 Apr 200119 May 2023—
26126—
52.6%11.6%—
11.3%15.7%—
2 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
Benchmark
Nifty 50 TRI
Lock-in
None

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund or WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

Over the last 3 years, Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund returned +21.06% CAGR against WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's +15.89%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund or WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund has the lower expense ratio: Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund charges 1.13% a year against WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's 0.65%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund or WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund has shown higher volatility (+11.44% annualized vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's +5.85%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund -12.49% vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund -6.08%.

Which fund manages more money — Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund or WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund?

WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund is the larger fund: Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund manages ₹6,467Cr against WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund's ₹8,527Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund and WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Multi Asset Allocation schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.