Skip to content
WealthTicker

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund vs Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund (Direct) and Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Conservative Hybrid Fund schemes — see the best conservative hybrid mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 21 Oct 2026

HSBC Conservative Hybrid FundDirectBaroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 14 Mar 2022 – 21 Oct 2026, limited by Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateHSBC Conservative Hybrid FundBaroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund
14 Mar 2022₹100.00₹100.00
01 Aug 2022₹100.96₹101.59
19 Dec 2022₹103.20₹104.49
09 May 2023₹106.29₹107.25
26 Sep 2023₹111.03₹112.21
13 Feb 2024₹116.78₹118.97
02 Jul 2024₹128.25₹125.90
19 Nov 2024₹131.37₹128.53
08 Apr 2025₹131.45₹130.08
27 Aug 2025₹138.32₹135.40
14 Jan 2026₹138.18₹138.92
03 Jun 2026₹141.94₹140.30
21 Oct 2026₹141.55₹142.20

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

173813.3%7 in both
  • 17 stocks only in HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund
  • 7 stocks in both — 13.3% of each portfolio by weight
  • 38 stocks only in Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund and Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund share 13% of their equity book by weight.

Shared holdings — HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund vs Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund

Stocks held by both HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund and Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockHSBC Conservative Hybrid FundBaroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund
Larsen & Toubro Limited3.99%3.59%3.59%
ICICI Bank Limited15.39%2.92%2.92%
Bharat Electronics Limited4.90%1.93%1.93%
Cholamandalam Invest & Finance Co Ltd4.23%1.77%1.77%
KEI Industries Limited7.05%1.56%1.56%
HDFC Bank Limited16.86%0.99%0.99%
Infosys Limited0.55%1.09%0.55%

7 shared of 24 / 45 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund, Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Conservative Hybrid Fund median.
Metric
HSBC · Direct
NAV ₹70.25
Moderately High risk
★★★☆☆
Baroda BNP Paribas · Direct
NAV ₹57.04
Moderately High risk
★★★★☆
Category median
Conservative Hybrid Fund · 17 funds
+0.37%+2.64%Best in row+0.94%
+8.41%Best in row+8.12%+7.33%
+7.03%—+7.09%
+7.70%—+7.70%
+8.55%+7.94%+8.60%
+7.13%——
+8.96%+9.79%Best in row+9.41%
+8.60%—+8.81%
+8.78%—+8.78%
Risk
4.88%3.72%Best in row3.67%
0.390.440.23
0.540.59Best in row0.31
-10.38%-4.50%-11.80%
1.19%0.56%Best in row0.98%
₹154.04Cr₹944.24Cr₹220.02Cr
NoneUp to 1.00%—
₹5.00K₹1.00K—
Cheenu Gupta · 3.9yAnkeet Pandya · 4y—
24 Feb 200423 Sep 2004—
2445—
13.3%6.2%—
6.3%9.3%—
8 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
Benchmark
—
Alpha
—
Beta
—
Upside capture
—
Downside capture
—
Lock-in
None
Min SIP
₹500
Portfolio turnover
—

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund or Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund?

Over the last 3 years, HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund returned +8.41% CAGR against Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund's +8.12%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund or Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund?

Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund has the lower expense ratio: HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund charges 1.19% a year against Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund's 0.56%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund or Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund?

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund has shown higher volatility (+4.88% annualized vs Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund's +3.72%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund -6.08% vs Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund -3.19%.

Which fund manages more money — HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund or Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund?

Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund is the larger fund: HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund manages ₹154.04Cr against Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund's ₹944.24Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund and Baroda BNP Paribas Conservative Hybrid Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Conservative Hybrid Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.