Skip to content
WealthTicker

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund vs Tata Arbitrage Fund

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund (Direct) and Tata Arbitrage Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Arbitrage Fund schemes — see the best arbitrage mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 16 Oct 2026

Edelweiss Arbitrage FundDirectTata Arbitrage FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 19 Dec 2018 – 16 Oct 2026, limited by Tata Arbitrage Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateEdelweiss Arbitrage FundTata Arbitrage Fund
19 Dec 2018₹100.00₹100.00
14 Aug 2019₹104.85₹105.10
08 Apr 2020₹109.39₹109.67
03 Dec 2020₹112.20₹113.00
29 Jul 2021₹115.93₹116.89
24 Mar 2022₹119.08₹119.80
17 Nov 2022₹122.75₹123.36
13 Jul 2023₹129.12₹129.73
07 Mar 2024₹136.21₹136.76
01 Nov 2024₹143.11₹143.79
27 Jun 2025₹150.35₹151.05
20 Feb 2026₹156.68₹157.65
16 Oct 2026₹163.33₹164.37

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

34567.8%134 in both
  • 34 stocks only in Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund
  • 134 stocks in both — 67.8% of each portfolio by weight
  • 5 stocks only in Tata Arbitrage Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund and Tata Arbitrage Fund duplicate 68% of their equity book — holding both adds concentration, not diversification.

Shared holdings — Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund vs Tata Arbitrage Fund

Stocks held by both Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund and Tata Arbitrage Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockEdelweiss Arbitrage FundTata Arbitrage Fund
HDFC Bank Ltd.6.27%12.19%6.27%
ICICI Bank Ltd.3.51%6.70%3.51%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.77%3.64%2.77%
Reliance Industries Ltd.2.57%6.61%2.57%
Vodafone Idea Ltd.2.98%2.32%2.32%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.2.35%1.96%1.96%
Indus Towers Ltd.2.45%1.87%1.87%
Canara Bank1.69%1.68%1.68%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.1.58%1.67%1.58%
State Bank of India1.56%1.87%1.56%
Adani Power Ltd.1.46%1.71%1.46%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.1.45%1.39%1.39%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.1.32%2.02%1.32%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.2.85%1.31%1.31%
JSW Steel Ltd.1.51%1.30%1.30%

119 more stocks in common. 134 shared of 168 / 139 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund, Tata Arbitrage Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Arbitrage Fund median.
Metric
Edelweiss · Direct
NAV ₹22.59
Moderately High risk
★★★★☆
Tata · Direct
NAV ₹16.43
Moderately High risk
★★★★☆
Category median
Arbitrage Fund · 40 funds
+6.70%+6.79%+6.63%
+7.40%+7.47%+7.28%
+6.95%+6.91%+6.79%
+6.54%—+6.34%
+6.84%+6.56%+6.62%
+7.24%+7.29%—
+6.57%Best in row+6.42%+6.55%
+6.37%+6.42%+6.27%
+6.63%—+6.51%
Risk
1.05%1.01%1.14%
0.860.96Best in row0.65
1.311.46Best in row0.98
-0.53%-0.57%-0.57%
1.53%Best in row1.57%1.44%
₹14,904Cr₹24,691Cr₹952.51Cr
Up to 0.25%0.25%—
₹100₹150—
₹100₹5.00K—
1246%767%1014%
Bhavesh Jain · 12.3ySailesh Jain—
NAV since 30 Jun 201418 Dec 2018—
181153—
21.2%26.6%—
1.6%0.5%—
6 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
Benchmark
—
Alpha
—
Beta
—
Upside capture
—
Downside capture
—
Lock-in
None

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund or Tata Arbitrage Fund?

Over the last 3 years, Tata Arbitrage Fund returned +7.47% CAGR against Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund's +7.40%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Over 5 years: Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund +6.95% vs Tata Arbitrage Fund +6.91% CAGR. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund or Tata Arbitrage Fund?

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund has the lower expense ratio: Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund charges 1.53% a year against Tata Arbitrage Fund's 1.57%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund or Tata Arbitrage Fund?

Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund has shown higher volatility (+1.05% annualized vs Tata Arbitrage Fund's +1.01%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund -0.42% vs Tata Arbitrage Fund -0.41%.

Which fund manages more money — Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund or Tata Arbitrage Fund?

Tata Arbitrage Fund is the larger fund: Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund manages ₹14,904Cr against Tata Arbitrage Fund's ₹24,691Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund and Tata Arbitrage Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Arbitrage Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.