Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Direct) and Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Aggressive Hybrid Fund schemes — see the best aggressive hybrid mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 16 Oct 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 02 May 2018 – 16 Oct 2026, limited by Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Nifty 50 TRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May 2018 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 14 Jan 2019 | ₹95.56 | ₹100.46 | ₹101.05 |
| 29 Sep 2019 | ₹99.91 | ₹109.51 | ₹109.29 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹88.55 | ₹99.54 | ₹95.63 |
| 25 Feb 2021 | ₹127.64 | ₹130.48 | ₹146.12 |
| 09 Nov 2021 | ₹157.71 | ₹155.51 | ₹175.98 |
| 25 Jul 2022 | ₹148.52 | ₹147.67 | ₹163.64 |
| 08 Apr 2023 | ₹155.47 | ₹156.97 | ₹174.79 |
| 21 Dec 2023 | ₹188.36 | ₹190.82 | ₹213.17 |
| 04 Sep 2024 | ₹232.22 | ₹231.13 | ₹254.93 |
| 19 May 2025 | ₹236.19 | ₹226.93 | ₹254.68 |
| 01 Feb 2026 | ₹251.37 | ₹233.34 | ₹260.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹262.07 | ₹257.95 | ₹240.21 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
- 70 stocks only in Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund
- 15 stocks in both — 21.9% of each portfolio by weight
- 45 stocks only in Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund
The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.
Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund share 22% of their equity book by weight.
Shared holdings — Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund
| Stock | Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund | Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.00% | 3.95% | 3.95% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.59% | 3.10% | 3.10% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.97% | 2.80% | 2.80% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.28% | 5.65% | 2.28% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.45% | 1.65% | 1.65% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.99% | 1.57% | 1.57% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.23% | 1.30% | 1.30% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 1.03% | 1.38% | 1.03% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 0.94% | 1.38% | 0.94% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.85% | 1.38% | 0.85% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.84% | 4.30% | 0.84% |
| S.J.S. Enterprises Limited | 0.82% | 1.34% | 0.82% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 0.37% | 2.54% | 0.37% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.31% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Dhanuka Agritech Limited | 0.15% | 1.73% | 0.15% |
15 shared of 85 / 60 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.
| Metric | Bandhan · Direct NAV ₹31.37 High risk ★★★☆☆ | Navi · Direct NAV ₹25.80 High risk ★★★★☆ | Category median Aggressive Hybrid Fund · 29 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +3.08% | +8.42%Best in row | -1.56% | |
| +13.87%Best in row | +12.46% | +10.42% | |
| +10.24% | +10.62%Best in row | +8.55% | |
| +12.38% | +11.86% | +12.10% | |
| +12.31%Best in row | +12.11% | — | |
| +13.90% | +14.51%Best in row | +14.30% | |
| +14.38% | +14.30% | +14.12% | |
| Risk | |||
| 11.91% | 11.50%Best in row | 10.70% | |
| 0.62Best in row | 0.52 | 0.35 | |
| 0.83Best in row | 0.72 | 0.48 | |
| -31.55% | -30.65% | -28.60% | |
| +6.82%Best in row | +5.37% | +3.65% | |
| 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.80 | |
| 105.3%Best in row | 92.1% | 92.4% | |
| 63.7% | 54.6%Best in row | 67.1% | |
| 0.86% | 0.69%Best in row | 1.08% | |
| ₹2,496Cr | ₹114.34Cr | ₹2,425Cr | |
| Up to 1.00% | None | — | |
| ₹100 | — | — | |
| ₹1.00K | ₹100 | — | |
| — | 34% | 83% | |
| Harshal Joshi · 5.2y | Ashutosh Shirwaikar · 3.2y | — | |
| 30 Dec 2016 | 30 Apr 2018 | — | |
| 85 | 60 | — | |
| 29.1% | 25.8% | — | |
| 2.3% | 5.7% | — | |
4 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- 10Y return (CAGR)
- —
- 10Y rolling avg
- —
- Benchmark
- Nifty 50 TRI
- Lock-in
- None
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund or Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
Over the last 3 years, Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund returned +13.87% CAGR against Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund's +12.46%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Over 5 years: Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund +10.24% vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund +10.62% CAGR. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund or Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund has the lower expense ratio: Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund charges 0.86% a year against Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund's 0.69%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund or Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund has shown higher volatility (+11.91% annualized vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund's +11.50%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund -13.45% vs Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund -12.52%.
Which fund manages more money — Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund or Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund is the larger fund: Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund manages ₹2,496Cr against Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund's ₹114.34Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Aggressive Hybrid Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.