Axis Gilt Fund vs UTI - Gilt Fund
Axis Gilt Fund (Direct) and UTI - Gilt Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Gilt Fund schemes — see the best gilt mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 04 Nov 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 03 Jan 2013 – 04 Nov 2026, limited by UTI - Gilt Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window.
View as table
| Date | Axis Gilt Fund | UTI - Gilt Fund |
|---|---|---|
| 03 Jan 2013 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 28 Feb 2014 | ₹100.32 | ₹103.74 |
| 25 Apr 2015 | ₹118.04 | ₹127.95 |
| 19 Jun 2016 | ₹128.23 | ₹135.46 |
| 14 Aug 2017 | ₹145.24 | ₹162.83 |
| 09 Oct 2018 | ₹144.72 | ₹164.36 |
| 05 Dec 2019 | ₹168.72 | ₹189.85 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹193.62 | ₹210.94 |
| 26 Mar 2022 | ₹199.75 | ₹215.79 |
| 21 May 2023 | ₹212.82 | ₹231.67 |
| 15 Jul 2024 | ₹233.74 | ₹251.57 |
| 09 Sep 2025 | ₹253.67 | ₹270.85 |
| 04 Nov 2026 | ₹267.08 | ₹286.33 |
| Metric | Axis · Direct NAV ₹28.61 Moderate risk ★★★★★ | UTI · Direct NAV ₹68.46 Moderate risk ★★★★☆ | Category median Gilt Fund · 25 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +4.24% | +4.60%Best in row | +3.09% | |
| +7.27%Best in row | +6.79% | +6.29% | |
| +6.14%Best in row | +5.77% | +5.68% | |
| +6.90% | +6.93% | +6.86% | |
| +7.37% | +7.90% | +7.42% | |
| +6.37%Best in row | +6.06% | — | |
| +7.89% | +8.12%Best in row | +7.89% | |
| +7.69% | +7.84%Best in row | +7.77% | |
| +7.78% | +8.02%Best in row | +8.02% | |
| Risk | |||
| 3.01% | 2.74%Best in row | 3.11% | |
| 0.26Best in row | 0.11 | -0.08 | |
| 0.37Best in row | 0.15 | -0.10 | |
| -11.13% | -8.10% | -7.84% | |
| 0.46% | 0.47% | 0.50% | |
| ₹373.07Cr | ₹407.09Cr | ₹158.30Cr | |
| ₹1.00K | ₹500 | — | |
| ₹5.00K | ₹500 | — | |
| Devang Shah | Pankaj Pathak | — | |
| 23 Jan 2012 | 21 Jan 2002 | — | |
| 3.0% | 13.6% | — | |
10 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- Benchmark
- —
- Alpha
- —
- Beta
- —
- Upside capture
- —
- Downside capture
- —
- Exit load
- None
- Lock-in
- None
- Portfolio turnover
- —
- Holdings
- —
- Top 10 weight
- —
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — Axis Gilt Fund or UTI - Gilt Fund?
Over the last 3 years, Axis Gilt Fund returned +7.27% CAGR against UTI - Gilt Fund's +6.79%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Over 5 years: Axis Gilt Fund +6.14% vs UTI - Gilt Fund +5.77% CAGR. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — Axis Gilt Fund or UTI - Gilt Fund?
Axis Gilt Fund has the lower expense ratio: Axis Gilt Fund charges 0.46% a year against UTI - Gilt Fund's 0.47%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — Axis Gilt Fund or UTI - Gilt Fund?
Axis Gilt Fund has shown higher volatility (+3.01% annualized vs UTI - Gilt Fund's +2.74%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: Axis Gilt Fund -2.96% vs UTI - Gilt Fund -3.24%.
Which fund manages more money — Axis Gilt Fund or UTI - Gilt Fund?
UTI - Gilt Fund is the larger fund: Axis Gilt Fund manages ₹373.07Cr against UTI - Gilt Fund's ₹407.09Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are Axis Gilt Fund and UTI - Gilt Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Gilt Fund schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.