Skip to content
WealthTicker

Axis Balanced Advantage Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund

Axis Balanced Advantage Fund (Direct) and WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage schemes — see the best balanced advantage mutual funds for the full ranking.

Head to head

NAVs as of 23 Oct 2026

Axis Balanced Advantage FundDirectWhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage FundDirect2 of 4 funds

Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)

Common period 13 Feb 2023 – 23 Oct 2026, limited by WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.

View as table
Growth of ₹100, sampled across the common period
DateAxis Balanced Advantage FundWhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage FundNifty 50 TRI
13 Feb 2023₹100.00₹100.00₹100.00
05 Jun 2023₹105.36₹105.60₹105.09
26 Sep 2023₹111.30₹111.68₹111.61
16 Jan 2024₹123.45₹120.82₹125.56
07 May 2024₹128.04₹126.24₹127.58
28 Aug 2024₹144.57₹139.99₹143.86
18 Dec 2024₹146.71₹143.47₹139.48
09 Apr 2025₹141.28₹136.64₹129.65
31 Jul 2025₹150.06₹149.55₹143.91
20 Nov 2025₹156.65₹155.38₹152.81
12 Mar 2026₹150.26₹145.72₹138.46
03 Jul 2026₹156.40₹154.66₹142.74
23 Oct 2026₹150.58₹150.45₹132.93

Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)

Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →

606748.3%45 in both
  • 60 stocks only in Axis Balanced Advantage Fund
  • 45 stocks in both — 48.3% of each portfolio by weight
  • 67 stocks only in WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund

The more the circles overlap, the more the funds hold the same stocks.

Axis Balanced Advantage Fund and WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund share 48% of their equity book by weight.

Shared holdings — Axis Balanced Advantage Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund

Stocks held by both Axis Balanced Advantage Fund and WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund, with each fund's weight and the weight they share.
StockAxis Balanced Advantage FundWhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund
ICICI Bank Limited7.74%10.54%7.74%
HDFC Bank Limited7.53%5.94%5.94%
Bharti Airtel Limited3.17%4.34%3.17%
State Bank of India4.34%2.87%2.87%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.18%2.84%2.84%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.68%2.92%2.68%
Reliance Industries Limited5.90%2.65%2.65%
Eternal Limited2.01%2.93%2.01%
Axis Bank Limited2.04%1.45%1.45%
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.93%1.07%1.07%
Infosys Limited2.93%1.07%1.07%
Bajaj Finance Limited1.56%0.85%0.85%
Titan Company Limited0.83%2.04%0.83%
NTPC Limited2.08%0.80%0.80%
Asian Paints Limited0.79%0.76%0.76%

30 more stocks in common. 45 shared of 105 / 112 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.

Axis Balanced Advantage Fund, WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund compared on return, risk, benchmark-relative, cost and portfolio metrics, against the Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage median.
Metric
Axis · Direct
NAV ₹23.31
High risk
★★★★☆
WhiteOak Capital · Direct
NAV ₹14.97
High risk
★★★★★
Category median
Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage · 38 funds
-2.79%-2.09%Best in row-3.14%
+10.83%+10.77%+8.66%
+8.71%—+8.03%
+9.54%+11.70%+9.01%
+8.50%——
+12.05%+12.88%Best in row+12.05%
+11.67%—+11.44%
Risk
8.10%Best in row8.45%8.48%
0.540.510.28
0.740.690.38
-17.16%-9.58%-15.00%
+4.08%+4.37%Best in row+2.31%
0.620.630.62
78.3%81.5%Best in row74.3%
42.5%Best in row45.1%48.8%
1.00%0.83%Best in row1.02%
₹3,812Cr₹2,274Cr₹2,157Cr
Up to 1.00%None—
₹100₹500—
—240%185%
Hardik Shah · 4.7yDheeresh Pathak · 2.6y—
01 Aug 201710 Feb 2023—
105112—
32.2%28.1%—
2.0%8.8%—
5 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
10Y return (CAGR)
—
10Y rolling avg
—
Benchmark
Nifty 50 TRI
Lock-in
None
Min SIP
₹100

Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which fund has delivered higher returns — Axis Balanced Advantage Fund or WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund?

Over the last 3 years, Axis Balanced Advantage Fund returned +10.83% CAGR against WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund's +10.77%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.

Which fund is cheaper — Axis Balanced Advantage Fund or WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund?

WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund has the lower expense ratio: Axis Balanced Advantage Fund charges 1.00% a year against WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund's 0.83%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.

Which fund is riskier — Axis Balanced Advantage Fund or WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund?

WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund has shown higher volatility (+8.45% annualized vs Axis Balanced Advantage Fund's +8.10%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: Axis Balanced Advantage Fund -7.82% vs WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund -9.58%.

Which fund manages more money — Axis Balanced Advantage Fund or WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund?

Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is the larger fund: Axis Balanced Advantage Fund manages ₹3,812Cr against WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund's ₹2,274Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.

Are Axis Balanced Advantage Fund and WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage Fund in the same category?

Yes — both are Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.

Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.