UTI - Healthcare Fund vs HDFC Defence Fund
UTI - Healthcare Fund (Direct) and HDFC Defence Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are Sectoral/ Thematic schemes — see the best sectoral & thematic mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 31 Aug 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 02 Jun 2023 – 31 Aug 2026, limited by HDFC Defence Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | UTI - Healthcare Fund | HDFC Defence Fund | Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Jun 2023 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 09 Sep 2023 | ₹119.64 | ₹125.03 | ₹110.60 |
| 17 Dec 2023 | ₹129.79 | ₹148.48 | ₹121.09 |
| 25 Mar 2024 | ₹144.47 | ₹161.76 | ₹126.46 |
| 01 Jul 2024 | ₹155.83 | ₹239.27 | ₹143.74 |
| 08 Oct 2024 | ₹190.44 | ₹215.88 | ₹148.71 |
| 15 Jan 2025 | ₹184.24 | ₹198.71 | ₹136.30 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | ₹182.35 | ₹212.68 | ₹140.28 |
| 01 Aug 2025 | ₹193.71 | ₹231.37 | ₹143.40 |
| 08 Nov 2025 | ₹192.51 | ₹247.54 | ₹148.76 |
| 14 Feb 2026 | ₹186.73 | ₹247.89 | ₹147.45 |
| 24 May 2026 | ₹206.94 | ₹284.47 | ₹143.26 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹231.55 | ₹315.81 | ₹148.51 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
UTI - Healthcare Fund and HDFC Defence Fund share 0% of their equity book by weight.
| Metric | UTI · Direct NAV ₹392.74 Very High risk ★★★★☆ | HDFC · Direct NAV ₹31.61 Very High risk ★★★★☆ | Category median Sectoral/ Thematic · 254 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +20.48% | +36.41%Best in row | +10.15% | |
| +25.23% | +38.26%Best in row | +16.43% | |
| +16.40% | — | +13.78% | |
| +15.05% | — | +14.94% | |
| +16.69% | +42.50%Best in row | +13.95% | |
| +22.87% | +32.58%Best in row | — | |
| +14.88% | +40.61%Best in row | +17.57% | |
| +13.87% | — | +16.31% | |
| +13.73% | — | +16.00% | |
| Risk | |||
| 13.42%Best in row | 25.91% | 15.53% | |
| 1.40Best in row | 1.23 | 0.56 | |
| 1.99Best in row | 1.69 | 0.76 | |
| -27.10%Best in row | -34.54% | -23.13% | |
| +13.20% | +21.77%Best in row | +4.89% | |
| 0.76 | 1.61 | 0.96 | |
| 120.4% | 193.6%Best in row | 108.6% | |
| 55.7%Best in row | 111.0% | 91.0% | |
| 1.28% | 0.89%Best in row | 1.14% | |
| ₹1,181Cr | ₹9,371Cr | ₹1,134Cr | |
| Up to 1.00% | 1.00% | — | |
| ₹500 | ₹100 | — | |
| ₹5.00K | ₹123 | — | |
| 45% | 11% | 47% | |
| Kamal Gada | Dhruv Muchhal | — | |
| 02 Jan 2013 | 02 Jun 2023 | — | |
| 44 | 24 | — | |
| 42.6% | 79.9% | — | |
| 2.9% | 1.7% | — | |
2 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500
- Lock-in
- None
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — UTI - Healthcare Fund or HDFC Defence Fund?
Over the last 3 years, HDFC Defence Fund returned +38.26% CAGR against UTI - Healthcare Fund's +25.23%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — UTI - Healthcare Fund or HDFC Defence Fund?
HDFC Defence Fund has the lower expense ratio: UTI - Healthcare Fund charges 1.28% a year against HDFC Defence Fund's 0.89%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — UTI - Healthcare Fund or HDFC Defence Fund?
HDFC Defence Fund has shown higher volatility (+25.91% annualized vs UTI - Healthcare Fund's +13.42%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: UTI - Healthcare Fund -15.88% vs HDFC Defence Fund -34.54%.
Which fund manages more money — UTI - Healthcare Fund or HDFC Defence Fund?
HDFC Defence Fund is the larger fund: UTI - Healthcare Fund manages ₹1,181Cr against HDFC Defence Fund's ₹9,371Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are UTI - Healthcare Fund and HDFC Defence Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are Sectoral/ Thematic schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.