ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Direct) and HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund (Direct) head to head: growth of ₹100, returns across every window, risk, cost, and portfolio overlap — every figure computed from AMFI NAV history, nothing supplied by a fund house. Both are ELSS schemes — see the best elss (tax saving) mutual funds for the full ranking.
Head to head
NAVs as of 31 Aug 2026
Growth of ₹100 (rebased over the selected window)
Common period 28 Nov 2022 – 31 Aug 2026, limited by HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund. Every series is rebased to ₹100 at the start of this window. Benchmark lines are the category index WealthTicker measures against, which is not always the benchmark the scheme itself declares — the fund page’s Scheme Info names that one.
View as table
| Date | ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund | HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund | Nifty 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2022 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 | ₹100.00 |
| 22 Mar 2023 | ₹94.69 | ₹94.53 | ₹91.61 |
| 15 Jul 2023 | ₹110.11 | ₹110.24 | ₹106.21 |
| 06 Nov 2023 | ₹118.83 | ₹113.05 | ₹108.71 |
| 28 Feb 2024 | ₹144.43 | ₹132.40 | ₹126.84 |
| 22 Jun 2024 | ₹169.02 | ₹158.24 | ₹140.87 |
| 14 Oct 2024 | ₹181.85 | ₹173.73 | ₹150.32 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | ₹162.41 | ₹158.48 | ₹138.01 |
| 31 May 2025 | ₹173.29 | ₹165.70 | ₹144.46 |
| 22 Sep 2025 | ₹178.99 | ₹172.29 | ₹148.13 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹173.47 | ₹169.30 | ₹148.73 |
| 09 May 2026 | ₹179.52 | ₹174.33 | ₹146.45 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹187.91 | ₹183.97 | ₹148.77 |
Portfolio overlap (same stocks held through more than one fund)
Some overlap is structural: SEBI defines large cap as the top 100 stocks by market capitalisation, so two large-cap funds are fishing the same pond by regulation. The bands below are measured per sleeve pairing rather than against one blanket threshold. How this is measured →
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund share 29% of their equity book by weight.
Shared holdings — ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund
| Stock | ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund | HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd | 3.90% | 3.46% | 3.46% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | 2.10% | 2.28% | 2.10% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 1.95% | 4.10% | 1.95% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd | 2.46% | 1.94% | 1.94% |
| State Bank of India | 2.52% | 1.92% | 1.92% |
| Axis Bank Ltd | 2.97% | 1.81% | 1.81% |
| PNB Housing Finance Ltd | 1.72% | 1.88% | 1.72% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd | 1.71% | 2.27% | 1.71% |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd | 3.13% | 1.37% | 1.37% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd | 2.32% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd | 1.11% | 2.20% | 1.11% |
| RBL Bank Ltd | 1.11% | 1.17% | 1.11% |
| NTPC Ltd | 1.63% | 1.09% | 1.09% |
| Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd | 1.06% | 2.71% | 1.06% |
| Bikaji Foods International Ltd | 1.67% | 0.95% | 0.95% |
6 more stocks in common. 21 shared of 71 / 80 positions. Weights are shown as a share of each fund's equity book.
| Metric | ITI · Direct NAV ₹29.27 Very High risk ★★★★☆ | HSBC · Direct NAV ₹159.72 Very High risk ★★★★☆ | Category median ELSS · 50 funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| +11.75% | +12.21%Best in row | +5.69% | |
| +18.43%Best in row | +17.97% | +13.00% | |
| +14.38% | — | +12.76% | |
| +16.87% | +17.62%Best in row | +14.97% | |
| +16.22%Best in row | +15.38% | — | |
| +20.50%Best in row | +18.85% | +17.06% | |
| +19.06% | — | +17.05% | |
| Risk | |||
| 17.49% | 16.59%Best in row | 14.28% | |
| 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.46 | |
| -38.49% | -19.21%Best in row | -36.01% | |
| +5.52% | +5.74%Best in row | +1.40% | |
| 1.23 | 1.02 | 0.97 | |
| 137.3%Best in row | 119.5% | 102.2% | |
| 122.1% | 95.0%Best in row | 92.8% | |
| 0.90%Best in row | 1.20% | 1.07% | |
| ₹427.06Cr | ₹3,957Cr | ₹836.87Cr | |
| None | 3 years | — | |
| 443% | 13% | 34% | |
| Alok Ranjan | Abhishek Gupta | — | |
| 25 Oct 2019 | 28 Nov 2022 | — | |
| 71 | 80 | — | |
| 26.4% | 27.7% | — | |
| 2.4% | 1.6% | — | |
7 rows carry the same value for every fund — show
- 10Y return (CAGR)
- —
- 10Y rolling avg
- —
- Sortino
- 0.94
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500
- Exit load
- None
- Min SIP
- ₹500
- Min lumpsum
- ₹500
Best marks the strongest value in a row, and only where the gap is bigger than noise — a near-tie is left unmarked rather than dressed up as a result. SIP XIRR is a ₹10,000/month instalment over 5 years of real NAV history. Nothing here is supplied by a fund house. For research only — not investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
Which fund has delivered higher returns — ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund or HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund?
Over the last 3 years, ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund returned +18.43% CAGR against HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund's +17.97%, computed from AMFI NAV history. Past returns don't guarantee future performance.
Which fund is cheaper — ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund or HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund?
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund has the lower expense ratio: ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund charges 0.90% a year against HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund's 1.20%. The expense ratio is deducted from the NAV daily, so a lower one compounds in the investor's favour.
Which fund is riskier — ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund or HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund?
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund has shown higher volatility (+17.49% annualized vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund's +16.59%), measured as the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over the trailing 3 years. Worst 3-year drawdown: ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund -22.61% vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund -19.21%.
Which fund manages more money — ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund or HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund?
HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund is the larger fund: ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund manages ₹427.06Cr against HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund's ₹3,957Cr in assets. Size cuts both ways — scale lowers costs, but a very large fund can find it harder to move in and out of positions.
Are ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund in the same category?
Yes — both are ELSS schemes, so their returns, risk and cost are directly comparable against the same peer set.
Figures update daily from AMFI NAV history; ratings and ranks are WealthTicker’s own — see the methodology. This is data, not investment advice.